Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for EASINGWOLD in Baines's Directory of 1823.
Post,
- Post Master - Leonard Smith, Office, Long street.
- Letters are received from York, Thirsk, Northallerton and Darlington every
evening at 10 o'clock. and are also dispatched at the same time.
John Burrill, Postman,
Gentry &c.:
- Binks J. R. gentleman
- Carver John, yeoman
- Chaloner Rev. Henry, A. M.
- Coverdale Richard
- Crawford Thomas, gentleman
- Dixon Thomas, yeoman
- Driffield Mrs. Ann, gentlewoman
- Driffield Henry, gentleman
- Driffield Thomas, yeoman
- Gill William; gentleman
- Harrison Misses A. & M. gentlewomen
- Holgate John, gentleman
- Horner George, gentleman
- Jackson Misses A. J. & D. gentlewomen
- Jackson Thomas, gentleman
- Jackson William, gentleman
- James Mrs. Mary, gentlewoman
- Oliver James, yeoman
- Paley Rev. Edmund, A.M. vicar
- Peacock John, yeoman
- Petch Richard, yeoman
- Raper John gentleman
- Rocliffe William Lodge, M. D.
- Sigsworth George, yeoman
- Slinger Rev. Thomas, Dissenting minister
- Stables Mrs. Ann, gentlewoman
- Sweeting Ann
- Thornton Mrs. Alice, gentlewoman
- Waring Mrs. Elizabeth, gentlewoman
- Wark James, gentleman
- Whytehead Mrs. Margaret
- Williams William, gentleman
- Wilson John, yeoman.
Academies and Day Schools,
- Barnett M. A.
- Barton Rev. R.
- Gates M. A.
- Jackson Thomas
- Rowling Frs. Easingwold academy
- Scott Ann
- Stephenson G. W.
Attornies and Solicitors,
- Foster Jonathan
- Lockwood William
Bakers,
- Holmes James
- Johnson Mary
- Nelson Christr.
- Windross Joseph
Blacksmiths,
- Bean John
- Elmer John
- Farrow Robert
- Holgate William
Boot & Shoemakers,
- Bell John
- Bosomworth George
- Cowling John
- Craike William
- Dale Thomas
- Mountain William
- Rookledge Francis
- Skaife John
- Skaife Thomas
- Skaife William
- Smith Martin
- Todd George
- Todd Jonathan
Brick Makers,
- Petch Richard
- Pulleine & Raper
Bricklayers and Builders,
- Dixon & Sowray
- Littlewood Robert
- Preston John
- Preston William
- Ray William
Butchers,
- Cariss Jethro
- Gatenby Robert
- Middlemiss John
- Peacock William
- Shepherd George
- Sturdy John
Clock and Watch Makers,
- Barker Joseph
- Richardson Ann
Corn Millers,
- Bedom William
- Dale Christr.
Cow Keepers,
- Burrill John
- Hall John
- Horsman Richard
Curriers & Leather Cutters,
- Barnborough William
- Hutchinson Thomas
Dress Makers,
- Lund Dorothy
- Smith Mary Ann
Druggists,
- Bainbridge C. T.
- Seavers William
Farmers,
- Bellwood Jonth.
- Coverdale John
- Coverdale Richard
- Craike William
- Dobson John
- Eatson Leonard
- Gibson James
- Gibson William
- Gill Christopher
- Gill William
- Hobson John
- Hobson Joseph
- Jackson George
- Jefferson John
- Kendrew Thomas
- Layton William
- Leek Thomas
- Leng William
- Lund John
- Matson William
- Nicholson John
- Noton Francis
- Packard James
- Plumber Francis
- Ridsdale William
- Sigsworth John
- Sigsworth William
- Smithson William
- Stead William
- Sturdy John
- Tranmer Robert
- Wales Edward
- Ward William
- Watson William
- Welburn Thomas
- Whitwell James
- Whorley Thomas
- Williamson William
- Wilson Thomas
- Wright Benjamin
Fire and Life, &c Offices,
- Bainbridge C. T., Eagle
- Foster Jonathan, Globe
Flax Dressers,
- Ball George
- Clark Richard
- Clough T. and F.
- Dunning John
- Smith Leonard
Grocers & Tea Dlrs.,
- Bainbridge C. T.
- Bilton Thomas
- Galtry George
- Seavers William
- Sigsworth David
- Smith William
Hair Dressers,
Hardware Dealers,
- Barker Joseph
- Farrow Hannah
Hat Dlrs. & Mfrs,
- Burrows William, (& furrier)
- Johnson Charles
- Ridley John
- Sigsworth David
- Smith John
Joiners, &c.,
- Preston Thomas
- Reacher Edward
- Reacher William
- Rookledge Frs.
- White William
- White William
Linen Manufacturers,
- Clough T. & F.
- Dunning John
Linen and Woollen Drapers,
- Ashton John
- Dunning John
- Johnson Charles
- Smith John
- Stephenson George
Nursery & Seedsmen,
- Ezard Emanuel
- Harrison Thomas
- Lambert Francis
Plumbers and Glaziers, &c.,
Printers Letter press,
Rope, &c. Manufacturers,
- Miller John
- Smith Leonard
Saddlers,
- Barker David
- Earnshaw Thomas
- Gatenby Henry
Shopkeepers,
- Atkinson M. & M.
- Atkinson Thomas
- Bickerdike James
- Britton Robert
- Hall John
Spirit Merchants,
- Bainbridge C. T.
- Garbutt Robert, & porter dealer
Straw Hat Makers,
Surgeons,
Tailors & Drapers,
- Bland John
- Bland Thomas
- Bland William
- Hodgson Robert
- Hornby John
Tallow Chandlers,
- Windross John,(& woolstapler)
- Wood John
Turners, &c.
Wheelwrights,
- Reacher William
- Rookledge Richard
Hotels, Inns, and Taverns,
- Angel, William, Calway, & auctioneer
- Bay Horse, John Harrison
- Blue Bell, John Lyon
- George Inn, William, Preston
- Green Tree, William, Harrison
- Horse Shoe, John Bean
- Jolly Farmer, James Furbank
- Malt Shovel, Edward Reacher
- New Inn (posting hs.), Thomas Hawkes,
- New Rose and Crown, Benjamin Lacy, (posting house)
- Old Rose & Crown, John Britton
- Punch Bowl, Isaac Colley
- Red Lion, Robert Driffield
- Sun & Punch Bowl, Samuel Hutton
- Unicorn, Richard Silversides
- Unicorn, William Boulton
- Waggon and Horses, William, Gray
- White House, John Appleby
Miscellany of trades
- Bainbridge Matthew, supervisor
- Barker George, ironmonger, whitesmith, and gunsmith
- Barker William, steel maker
- Bland George, cooper
- Cattle Christopher, clerk at the brewery
- Clemishaw Thomas, gunsmith
- Fairbourn Henry, painter & gilder
- Hirst John, fishmonger
- Hobson John, tanner
- Moor Thomas, earthenware dealer
- Mountain Edward, furniture broker
- Outhwaite John, excise officer
- Rocliffe John, & Co. common brewers
- Stephenson George, vestry clerk
- Sunley Thomas, collector of the tolls
- Turton Richard, cattle dealer
- Walker John, breeches maker, &c.
Coaches,
- From the Old Rose and Crown,
- The ROYAL MAIL, from York to Edinbro', and from Edinbro' to
York, at 10 evg.
- From the New Rose and Crown,
- The HIGHFLYER, from York to Newcastle, at a quarter before 9 mg. stops
breakfast 20 minutes; southward at 8 evening.
- The SUNDERLAND MAIL, to & from York at 10 evg.
- The WELLINGTON, from York to Newcastle, at half past 11 evg.
southward at 7 evg.
Carriers by land:
- Abraham Ditchburn, to York, Wed. & Sat. dep. at 2 mg. ret. same day,
to White Swan Inn, Woodramgate.
- Mary Jefferson, to Thirsk Mon. and Thu. dep. at 6 mg. ret. same day, to
White Swan Inn. To York To. Thur. and Sat.
dep. at 2 mg. ret. same day, to Black Bull, Thursday Market.
Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for RASKELF in Baines's Directory of 1823.
Blacksmiths,
- Lawson Joseph
- Tesseyman William
Butchers,
- Shepherd John
- Smithson Thomas
Farmers,
- Armstrong John
- Armstrong Thomas, (& cattle dlr.)
- Bell Thomas
- Blackburn Thomas
- Bosomworth William
- Brown George
- Kirk Charles
- Robinson John
- Sadler William
- Shepherd James
- Thompson Robert
- Thompson William
- Wilkinson Thomas
- Woodward John
Shoemakers,
Tailors,
- Allanson Rhd
- Edwards James
- Rutter John
Wheelwrights,
- Hodgson William
- Knowlson George
- Robson Robert
Miscellany of trades
- Brown Thomas, victualler: Peacock
- Gibson Robert, schoolmaster
- Medcalf Edward, victualler: Black Bull
- Shepherd John, gamekeeper
- Temple William, grocer
This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal
use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2024