Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for KIRKLEATHAM in Baines's Directory of 1823.
Gentry &c.:
- Bailey Charles, surgeon
- Shaw Rev. Edward
- Vansittart Henry, Esq.
Farmers,
- Duck William
- King Thomas, & common brewer
- Smith Andrew
- Thompson George
Miscellany of trades
- Bailey Elizabeth, schoolmistress
- Heathwaite William, victualler: Turner's Arms
- Robinson George, wheelwright
- Wrightson Thomas, schoolmaster
Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for EAST COATHAM in Baines's Directory of 1823.
Gentry &c.:
- Ferry Miss Jane, gentlewoman
- Fisher John, gentleman
Farmers,
- Agar Robert
- Boden William, West Coatham
- Buckton Jackson
- Hindson Thomas
- Thompson Robert
- Wilkinson John
Grocers,
- Potts John
- Prudom William
Schools
- Wrightson M. girls'
- Wrightson P. boys'
Miscellany of trades
- Bradley John, blacksmith
- Coverdale William, farrier
- Hardy Thomas, shoemaker
- Henderson Henry, pilot
- Robinson George, tailor
- Sedgwick Thomas, fishmonger
- Shaw Ralph, joiner
- White Thomas, victualler: Lobster Inn, (two bathing machines)
Carriers,
- John Atkinson and George Gowton, to Stockton Wed. & Sat.
dep. 4 morn, ret. 9 night.
Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for REDCAR in Baines's Directory of 1823.
Post,
- A Bye-post every day during the bathing season; and on Mon. Wed.
Thu and Sat. in Winter, dep. each mg. at 6, to Guisborough,
in time for the Cleveland post, ret. 12 noon.
- Post Man - Robert Walker.
Gentry &c.:
- Allanson Miss, gentlewoman
- Bailey M. surgeon
- Berkeley Miss, gentlewoman
- Carter James, gent. Bath street
- Foster Guy, gentleman
- Hewson Miss M. A. gentlewoman
- Milner Jonathan, Esq.
- Sabine Mrs. John, gentlewoman
- Saul Rev. Thomas, curate of Wilton
- Walton Peter, gentleman
Those marked * are Lodging Houses:
Academies,
- Joblin Roger *
- Wrightson Thomas, *
Bakers,
- Barker Robert
- Dove Jph. sen.*
- Wilson Matthew
Baths & Bathing Machine Proprs.,
- Skinner John
- Stamp George, (& pleasure boats) *
Billiards,
- M'Naughton Malcolm (& News room) *
- Newton Joseph, Red Lion
Blacksmiths,
- Gray Thomas.
- Marcea Thomas
Bookseller, &c.,
- Walton Thomas, circl. liby.)
Boot and Shoe Makers,
- Conn John, (& tea dealer) *
- Richlieu John *
- Simpson Robert
- Wilson John, Bath street
Bricklayers,
- Dixon William
- Knaggs James *
Butchers,
- Mothersell Thomas, *
- Smith William *
- Thompson Thomas, (& porter mert.)
Confectioners,
- Dove Jph. sen. *
- Richlieu Ann
- Stamp Rebecca
Drapers, &c.,
- Brown Gaven, & tea dealer)
- Galbraith James
- Hall Mary *
- M'Naughton Malcolm *
- Moore Christphr. *
Farmers,
- Agar Thomas
- Clement William *
- Hindson George
Grocers,
- Bell Thomas *
- Burnicle Jane *
- Dove Joseph, Jun.
- Hall Margaret *
- Hall Mary *
- M'Naughton Malcolm *
- Moore Christopher, *
Jewellers,
- Bell Thomas, (and toyman) *
- Shewood Rbt. (& hardwareman)
Joiners, &c.
- Richlieu Robert *
- Richlieu William *
- Sampson Nicholas
- Wilson Thomas, *
Lodging houses,
- Barnett John
- Barnett Mary
- Carter Ann
- Carter Ralph
- Darnton Ann
- Darnton Easter
- Dodds Grace
- Eden Mrs.
- Fleck Thomas
- Foster Mary
- Garden Zech.
- Greenside Ralph
- Hogg Hannah
- Hudson Elizabeth
- Hudson John
- Hudson Richard
- Johnson George
- Leng Thomas
- Mallaby Joseph
- Raine William
- Richlieu Simon
- Spurr John
- Stamp Ann
- Thompson T sen.
- Waister Margaret
- Watson Miss
- Wilkinson John
- Wilson Nathan
Milliners, &c.,
Pilots,
- Clark Robert
- Hall Thomas
- Henderson Henry
- Shielden Robert
- Thompson Palliser, (& author of a chart of the river Tees)
Saddlers,
- Hildreth William
- Todd James
Straw hat Manufacturer,
Tailors,
- Hutton John, (& tea dealer) *
- Robinson William, (& draper)
Watch and clock Maker,
Hotels, Inns, and Taverns,
- Crown & Anchor, Jeffery Smith
- Jolly Sailor, John Harrison
- Red Lion, Joseph Newton
- Ship, Thomas Hall
- White Swan, Joseph Tennick
Miscellany of trades
- Barnett John, mariner *
- Bulmer William, painter, glazier, and tinman *
- Burnicle Robert, master mariner *
- Carlton Prudence
- Coulson Robert, corn miller
- Coulson Stephen, millwright
- Lynas James, fish curer *
- Walton John, master mariner *
- Walton Thomas, mariner *
- Watkins John, hair dresser *
- Younge John, custom house officer
Coach,
- During the Season, the CLEVELAND, alternately from the
Red Lion, and White Swan Inns, every Mon. Wed. and Sat. to
Bedale, by way of Guisborough, Stokes- ley, and Northallerton, dep. 7 mg.
ret. half past 7. evg.
Carriers,
- To Guisborough, Peter Kitchen, every Mon. Thu. & Sat, ret. same day.
- To Stockton, John Atkinson and George Goulton; every Wed.
and Sat, returns same day.
This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal
use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2024