Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for PATRICK BROMPTON in White's Directory of 1840.
Lord of the Manor:
Gentry &c.:
- Wm Atkinson, gent
- Wm Clark, mason
- Mrs Eliz Elsley, Hall
- Mrs Mary Elsley
- Jas Fawcitt, wheelwright
- Mrs Hannah Fothergill
- Wm Hall, schoolr
- Timy Halton, gent
- Rt Pratt, vict Board
- Rev. Hugh Rigg
- Benj Smedley, shopr
Shoe makers
- Rd Brignall
- Jas Lumley
- Wm Marwood
- John Pratt
- Hy Sidgwick
Tailors
Farmers
- My Auton
- Thos Dunn
- John Hugh
- Geo Outhwaite
- John Wade
- Jph Wray
Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for ARRATHORNE in White's Directory of 1840.
Lord of the Manor,
Farmers
- Robert Auton
- Anty Husband
- John Lambert
- Margt Lonsdale
- Eliz Waters
Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for HUNTON in White's Directory of 1840.
Lord of the Manor:
Miscellany of trades
- Carter Mary, beer house
- Atkinson Richard, gent
- Dunn Wm, vict Odd Fellows Arms
- Coates John, butcher
- Eyles Thomas Mason
- Elwood Benj, vict Oak Tree
- Kilburn Sarah, dress maker
- Laking Jph, stone mason and quarry onr
- Morrington Mr Wm and Haw Chpr
- Outhwaite Geo, brewer and maltster
- Taylor Geo, vict New Inn
- Thompson Thomas, corn miller
- Wilkinson Anthony, cooper
- Wyvill Chpr Esq, Old Hall
Academies,
- Atkinson John
- Colling John (and boarding)
Blacksmiths,
- Airey WM
- Caygill George
- Caygill Richard
Boot and shoe makers,
- Dent Thomas
- Gargrave George
- Husband Thomas
- Thompson John
- Todd Matthew
- Wilson John
Farmers,
- * are yeomen
- Allen Michael
- Armin Chpr
- Brodley John
- *Butterfield Jno
- * Frankland Jno
- Mason Geo
- Milner Charles
- Outhwaite John
- Outhwaite Wm
- Plews Leonard
- Proctor John
- Thomas THomas
- Tyreman Wm
Shopkeepers,
- Daggett Richard
- Todd Matthew
- Watson John
Tailors,
- Brown John
- Eyles Wm
- Sanderson Jph
- Terry Michael
Wheelwrights,
- Bolton and Dunn
- Styan James
Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for NEWTON LE WILLOWS in White's Directory of 1840.
The Lord of the Manor:
Miscellany of trades
- Wm Bushby, blacksmith
- John Cuthbert, butcher
- Roger Cuthbert, shoemaker
- John Foster Esq
- Eliz Harland, shop keeper
- Eliz Hodgson, shop keeper
- James Hudson, cattle dealer
- James Irwin, gardener
- Jas Lawson, quarry owner
- Thos Masterman, auctioneer and vict Cocked Hat, No Man's Moor
- Robt Pratt, mason and vict Barley Sheaf
- Geo Walker, tailor
- John Wray, brewer and malster
Farmers,
- Thos Barugh
- Thomas Baxter
- Rd Cuthbert
- Fras Heugh
- Anty Jackson
- Wm James
- Wm Place
- Chas Robinson
- Geo Thornberry
- Wm Topham
Miscellany of trades
- John Coates wheelwright
- Chph Craggs wheelwrights
Transcribed by Caroline Gaden.
This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal
use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2024