Date | Groom name | Groom Surname | Groom Notes | Groom Parish | Occupation | Age | Status | Bride name | Bride Surname | Bride Notes | Age | Bride Parish | Status |
22 04 1930 | Ivan Robert | SHELTON | Son of Peter, Labourer | | Miner | 21 | | Doris May | KNIGHT | Daughter of Fred, Fireman | 20 | | |
26 12 1930 | William Harold | FISH | Son of George Thomas, deceased StoneMason | | Carter | 35 | | Daisy Margaret | MORLEY | Daughter of George, Labourer | 28 | | |
25 05 1931 | Thomas Stephenson | DRABBLE | Son of Frederick, Cabinet Maker | | Farmer | 25 | | Elsie Amanda | HILL | Daughter of George, Farmer | 25 | The Yews Farm, Maltby | |
04 07 1931 | Oliver | EVANS | Son of George, Banksman | | Motor Driver | 20 | | Elizabeth | HANCOX | Daughter of Isaac, Farmer | 22 | Maltby | |
09 12 1935 | Percy Richard Henry | TURFIN | Son of Percy Shelley, Fish Merchant | Crownhill, Plymouth | Private, 1st Suffolk Regt | 24 | | Ruby May | STUBBINGS | Waitress, Daughter of John Thomas, Gardener | 25 | | |
01 29 1938 | William | DENSLEY | Son of Evan, Miner | Millhouse, Maltby | Window Cleaner | 22 | | Edna | BENNETT | Domestic Servant, Daughter of John Samuel, deceased Miner | 19 | | |
18 07 1938 | George William | LEE | Son of Fred, deceased Labourer | Oldcoates, Worksop | BlackSmith | 25 | | Thelma | LLOYD | Domestic, Daughter of Fred, deceased Draper | 19 | | |
15 10 1938 | Joseph Edric | RYLANDS | Son of Joseph, Group Captain, R.A.F. | Bramhope, Leeds | General Manager | 29 | | Joan Elizabeth | MIDDLETON | Daughter of Frank, Company Director | 25 | | |
16 11 1938 | George Frederick Richard | ASTON | Son of George Harry, Miner | Rotherham | Postman | 28 | | May | WRIGHT | Daughter of David Bramley, Gardener | 26 | Haven Lodge | |
19 07 1939 | John Andrew | REISS | Son of Henry Jacques, Gentleman | Firbeck Hall | Chartered Accountant | 34 | | Elizabeth Eleanor | DONALD | Daughter of William Edward, deceased | 23 | Galloway, Kingston Road, Bridlington | |
01 09 1939 | Randle Harvey | ROOKSBY | Son of Charles Henry, Timber Merchant | Salt Hills Lodge | Engineer | 37 | | Violet Scrivenen | BUSH | Daughter of Arthur Scrivener, Coal Merchant | 34 | Woodlands, Oriel Road, Sheffield | |
23 11 1939 | Horace | CLARKE | Son of Arthur Herbert, Butcher | 31 Rolleston Avenue, Maltby | Butcher | 21 | | Eileen | BETTS | Daughter of Walter, Electrician | 21 | The Hollies | |
30 03 1940 | Reginald Clifford | CHAMBERS | Son of Frederick Howitt, Master Joiner | Elgin | Soldier | 29 | | Stella Marie Elizabeth | RAVENHILL | Daughter of Arnold, Accountant | 30 | Firbeck Hall | |
30 03 1940 | John Barnard | HANCOX | Son of Barnard, Farmer | 9 Church Lane, Dinnington | Gardener | 26 | | Una Ethel | GOODING | Daughter of Harold, Gardener | 21 | Ivy Cottage, Stone | |
26 09 1940 | John | BARBER | Son of Isaac, deceased Farmer | Manor Farm, Brinsworth | Farmer | 30 | | Florence | GRATTON | Daughter of William, BlackSmith | 25 | Council Houses | |
23 10 1943 | James | COCKING | Son of Daniel, Collier | 5 Markham Road, Langold | Collier | 25 | | Rose Lilian | BEIGHTON | Daughter of James Bland, Farm Labourer | 22 | Old Firbeck | |
26 12 1944 | Edward | SMITH | Son of Edward, Farmer | Sandbeck Lodge | Farmer | 39 | | Laura Annie | CROSSLEY | Daughter of Charles, Farm Labourer | 39 | ParkHill | |
23 03 1946 | Cyril John | FRANKLIN | Son of William Alfred, deceased BlackSmith | Sandbeck Park | Motor Mechanic | 32 | | Rosemary Vera | HOLMES | Daughter of Percy, Chauffeur | 20 | Haven Lodge | |
27 07 1946 | Ivan | BETTS | Son of Harold Arthur, Steward | 312 Askern Road, Toll Bar, Bentley, Doncaster | Miner | 26 | | Doris | RUSBY | | 20 | Pear Tree Cottage | |
29 08 1946 | Sydney Powlett | SMITH | Son of Godfrey Scott, deceased Archdeacon of Furness | Barnes Hall, Greenside, Ecclesfield | Solicitor | 33 | | Joye | NICHOLSON | Daughter of Hubert Cecil, Chartered Accountant | 20 | Lake House | |
28 04 1948 | John Edric Willows | CLARK | Son of William Herbert, Farmer | South Wongs, Tickhill | Farmer | 32 | | Ruth Kathleen | COOPER | Dispenser at the Old Smithy, Daughter of George Wolfenden, deceased | 27 | | |
1948 | Geoffrey Marshall | SENIOR | Son of John Henry, deceased Licensed Victualler | Stanley House, Tickhill | Architectural Surveyor's Assistant | 27 | | Doreen | PRESTON | Secretary, Daughter of George Bertie, Farmer | 22 | Lingodell | |
31 07 1948 | William Thomas | DODD | Son of William, Miner | 56 Markham Road, Langold | Miner | 23 | | Joan | BETTS | Waitress, Daughter of Maurice Cowley, Miner | 24 | School House | |
02 08 1948 | George Douglas | HINCHCLIFFE | Son of George Wilmot, Miner | 3 Howard Road, Bramley | Plumbing Contractor | 30 | | Amy Ruby | BEIGHTON | Factory Worker, Daughter of James Bland, Farm Foreman | 20 | Mill Farm, Stone | |
25 08 1948 | James Frederick | RANDS | Son of John Frederick, Motor Engineer | Crossroad Garage, Oldcoates | Motor Engineer | 25 | | Marion Jean | HILL | Welfare Supervisor, Daughter of Ray, Gardener | 24 | Victoria Cottage, Oldcoates | |
09 10 1948 | John | JACKSON | Son of George, Farm Worker | Yew Mill Farm Cottage | Farm Worker | 26 | | Sarah Ada | SOMES | Agricultural Worker, Daughter of John Joseph, Miner | 19 | 58 School Road, Langold | |
03 09 1949 | Eric | SHERRATT | Son of Charles Victor, deceased | Firbeck Hall | Remedial Gymnast | 36 | | Mavis Belle | HOPKINSON | Assistant Secretary, Daughter of George Alfred, Secretary | 21 | Salt Hill Lodge | |
03 12 1949 | Alan | BOOTH | Son of Harry, deceased | Mill Farm Cottages, Stone, Maltby | Tractor Driver | 19 | | Barbara | BEIGHTON | Bakeress, Daughter of James Bland, Farm Worker | 19 | | |
20 05 1950 | Gerald | SAMPSON | Son of Alfred, Engineer | | StoneMason | 23 | | Grace Irene | EVANS | Daughter of Lister Leonard George, PlateLayer | 23 | | |
27 05 1950 | John Arthur | CHISSE ? | Son of Arthur William, Electrical Engineer, retired | | Corporal, RAF, 1st Regt Depot, Catterick | 29 | | Mary | BETTS | W.R.A.F., A.C.W.I., Daughter of Maurice Cowley, Miner | 20 | School House | |
31 03 1951 | Frank | SIDDALL | Son of Francis Joseph, Miner | 14 Cross Street, Langold | Miner | 25 | | Joan Eileen | HAMMOND | Daughter of John Richard, Mechanical Engineer | 20 | West Lodge | |
07 07 1951 | Robert | NUTT | Son of Frederick William, deceased | Spark Hogg, Selby | Farmer | 41 | | Annie | SPENCER | Domestic, Daughter of Robert, PlateLayer Foreman | 36 | Council Houses | |
20 10 1951 | Thomas Dunwell | GOODALL | Son of William Dunwell, Farmer | Low Farm, Loversall | Farmer | 25 | | Edith Eileen | HILL | Clerk, Daughter of William George, Timber Merchant | 23 | Church Cottages | |
12 04 1952 | Frederick Harold | BREWER | Son of Christopher, Farmer | Grange Farm, Woodsetts | Farmer | 29 | | Harriet Elizabeth Ann | | Hobson | 30 | Elwood Cottage, Sandbeck | |
26 04 1952 | Norman | BOWSKILL | Son of William, Labourer | Council Cottages | Registered Nurse, A.B. | 22 | | Mary Elizabeth | EDGLEY | Daughter of John William, Labourer | 20 | Council Cottages | |
13 09 1952 | Eric Ambrose | SKINN | Son of Harold Ambrose, Licensed Victualler | The Black Lion | Insurance Agent | 25 | | June Emilie | MASLIN | Factory Worker, Daughter of Henry John Joseph, Woodyard Labourer | 22 | Manton Crescent, Worksop | |
26 12 1952 | Frederick William | WRAY | Son of John, Farm Foreman | Yews Mills | Miner | 23 | | Pearl | EVANS | Daughter of Frederick, Miner | 20 | 51 Markham Road, Langold | |
24 07 1954 | Charles Edward | BUTTLE | Son of James Edward, Farm Worker | Sandbeck Lodge | Farm Worker | 23 | | Doreen | EVANS | Daughter of Albert John, Colliery Worker | 19 | 45 New Road | |
09 10 1954 | Ernest | BENNETT | Son of Alfred Ernest, Coke Oven Operator | 33 Lordens Hill, Dinnington | Saw Doctor's Assistant | 21 | | Mavis | NOBLE | Shop Assistant, Daughter of Harvey, Farm Worker | 23 | Yews Cottages | |
26 03 1955 | John | STOCKDALE | Son of William, deceased | 3 George Street, Driffield | Bank Clerk | 52 | | Hilda Constance | WALKER | Daughter of John William, deceased | 48 | Yewlands | |
25 06 1956 | John Alan | MARSHALL | Son of Alfred, Mine Worker | 77 South Avenue, Manton, Worksop | Weigh Machine Mechanic | 22 | | Dorothy Margaret | FISH | Chemist's Assistant, Daughter of William Harold, Estate Worker | 22 | New Buildings, Sandbeck | |
25 07 1955 | Herbert Charles | ALLEN | Son of Joseph Charles, deceased | Church Cottages | Verger at St.Martin's | 59 | Widower | Winifred Nina | FISH | Daughter of George Thomas, deceased | 49 | Church Cottages | |
24 09 1956 | Charles Wilson | LAMB | Son of William Francis, deceased | Sandbeck Lodge, Maltby, Rotherham | Farm Worker | 64 | Widower | Ethel Mary | BOWSKILL | Daughter of Ernest Panks, deceased | 51 | 47 New Road | Widow |
04 02 1956 | John | TRAVIS | Son of John, N.C.B.Wagon Joiner | 2 Millsaw Cottages, Oldcoates | Miner | 23 | | Sheila Marina | SPENCER | Daughter of Arthur, Agricultural Worker | 21 | Haven Farm Cottages | |
24 03 1956 | Roger Francis | GESTLING | Son of Arthur, Agricultural Worker | Toll Bar Lodge | Air Steward, B.O.A.C | 27 | | Jean Margaret | DAVIDSON | Daughter of James, Police Officer, retired | 22 | 34 New Road | |
31 03 1956 | Arthur Leonard | BOWSKILL | Son of William, deceased | 47 New Road | Mechanic | 21 | | Pansy Iris | ENTWISTLE | Daughter of Harold, Miner | 19 | 39 Salisbury Road, Maltby | |
25 08 1956 | James | COLLEY | Son of George Henry, Miner | 37 Scarbro Crescent, Maltby | Miner | 24 | | Barbara Winifred | FOWLER | Daughter of Frank, Farm Foreman | 27 | Thwaite House | |
26 12 1956 | Allen | PEARSON | Son of William Henry, Agricultural Worker | Park Hill Farm | Agricultural Worker | 22 | | Audrey | WOOD | Daughter of Arthur Stanley, Office Manager | 21 | The Bungalow | |
07 09 1957 | Harry | PARKES | Son of Henry, Goods Guard | 96 Arnold Crescent, Mexborough | Pattern Maker | 23 | | Betty Mabel | PIGOTT | Daughter of George Henry, Weighman | 23 | 33 New Road | |
21 12 1957 | George William | BEARDSHALL | Son of George William, Miner | 34 Morrell Street, Maltby | Miner | 25 | | Mabel | KENWORTHY | Daughter of Leonard, Miner | 19 | 30 New Road | |
06 09 1958 | Alan Maurice | MAJOR | Son of Cyril, Garage Proprietor | Sutton on Trent | Garage Mechanic | 23 | | Dorothy May | BUTTLE | Daughter of James Henry, Road Man | 21 | Ivy Cottage, Stone, Maltby | |
03 06 1959 | Kenneth Frank | JACKSON | Son of Thomas, Miner | Kischolme, Carlton in Lindrick | Electrician | 33 | | Rosemary Jean | DAY | Daughter of Cecil Edmund, Remedial Gymnast | 27 | 4 Lime Avenue | |
18 07 1959 | Jonathan | TATE | Son of Norman, Miner | 4 Norfolk Place, Maltby | Miner | 23 | | Margaret Isobell | BOWSKILL | Daughter of William, deceased | 21 | 47 New Road | |
26 03 1960 | Brian | HINKLEY | Son of Ronald Bower, Farmer | Manor Farm | Farmer | 22 | | Joan | CARRINGTON | Daughter of Percy, Agricultural Worker | 21 | Thwaite House | |
27 12 1960 | John Hubert Dennis | NICHOLSON | Son of Hubert Cecil, Stockbroker | Lake House | Manager | 33 | | Suzanne Claire | FOULDS | Daughter of Reginald Porter, Manufacturer | 20 | Lake House | |
18 03 1961 | Barry William | DAVIDSON | Son of James, Police Officer, retired | 34 New Road | Engineer | 26 | | Joy | ROEBUCK | Daughter of Harold, Chauffeur | 21 | Home Farm Bungalow | |
12 08 1961 | Harold | BOWSKILL | Son of William, deceased | 47 New Road | Lorry Driver | 29 | | Lilian | YATES | Daughter of John Henry, Agricultural Worker | 25 | Sandbeck Lodge | |
04 11 1961 | Terence George | SAUNDERS | Son of John George, Transport Manager | 192 Netherton Road, Worksop | Monument Mason | 27 | | Jennifer Ann | LEE | Daughter of George William, BlackSmith | 19 | The Bungalows, Lamb Lane | |
24 03 1962 | Harry | GREYSHAM | Son of Herbert Henry, Mechanic | 32 Ramsden Crescent, Carlton in Lindrick | Soldier | 22 | | Maureen Mary | BOWSKILL | Daughter of William, deceased | 21 | 47 New Road | |
23 03 1963 | George James | BYARD | Son of George Richard, Miner | 71 William Street, Langold | Press Hand | 32 | Widower | June Mary | GESTLING | Daughter of Arthur, Boilerman | 22 | Toll Bar Lodge | |
26 10 1963 | David | BUTTLE | Son of James Henry, deceased | Ivy Cottages, Stone | Agricultural Worker | 22 | | Margaret Rose | SWIFT | Daughter of Ernest, unemployed | 20 | 79 Myers Street, Wombwell | |
09 05 1964 | Peter Anthony | CARRATT | Son of Harry, Agricultural Worker | Cross Roads, Oldcoates | H.M.Forces | 21 | | Annie | BOWSKILL | Daughter of William, deceased | 19 | 47 New Road | |
22 02 1965 | Richard Adam | CONNELL | Son of Richard Adam, Hospital Clerk | 14 Lesmuir Place, Glasgow | Electrician | 20 | | Alison Heather Jane | DAY | Daughter of Cecil Edmund, Remedial Gymnast | 21 | 4 Lime Avenue | |
08 06 1965 | Philip James | CLAYTON | Son of Albert, retired | 27 Long Lane, Atterborough | Accountant's Clerk | 34 | | Felicity Effie | HOBSON | Daughter of Frederick, deceased | 32 | The Hollies | |
19 06 1965 | Gordon Keith | ELLIS | Son of Ronald, Ambulance Man | 3 Whitwell Close, Whitwell | Police Officer | 22 | | Rosemary | DRABBLE | Daughter of Thomas Stephenson, Joiner | 21 | The Yews, Carlton in Lindrick | |
25 03 1967 | George | TODD | Son of George, Miner | 19 Sideland Place, Tickhill | Lorry Driver | 28 | | Beryl Georgina | BOWSKILL | Daughter of William, deceased | 20 | 47 New Road | |
04 09 1967 | Arthur Stanley | WOOD | Son of Arthur, deceased | 1 Princess Plantation | Office Manager | 62 | Widower | Edith | SMITH | Daughter of Harold Perdue, deceased | 55 | Orchard Cottage, Letwell | Widow |
27 12 1967 | Richard John Bradley | LOVEKIN | Son of John Alfred Bradley, Engineering Draughtsman | 7 Crombey Street, Swindon | Librarian | 22 | | Andrea Felicity Jill | DAY | Daughter of Cecil Edmund, retired | 21 | Rose Cottage, Oldcoates | |
24 11 1968 | Christopher John | DANNER | Son of Herbert Arthur, deceased | 19 Nelson Street, Hazelgrove, Stockport | RAF Senior Aircraftman | 20 | | Marilyn | PADLEY | Daughter of Joe, Engineer Foreman | 24 | 34 New Road | |
12 07 1969 | Frank Albert | HARDING | Son of Frank Albert, Overman N.C.B., retired | 54 Mellish Road, Langold | Farmer | 21 | | Patricia Ann | KING | Shorthand Typist, Daughter of Cyril Michael, Estimator | 18 | 55 New Road | |
06 09 1969 | John David | COLVER | Son of David Hutton, Tailor | Bucks Born, Hatborough, Sheffield | Quarry Mgt | 23 | | Julia Margaret | BATTY | Secretary, Daughter of James Chapman, Farmer | 25 | The Yewlands | |