Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for KEIGHLEY in Baines's Directory and Gazetteer Directory of 1822.
Post,
- Post Mistress, Martha Cook;. Office at the Black Horse, Low-street.
- Letters from Bradford arr. 8 mg. are dispatched at 20 min. bf. 1 at noon; from
Skipton, arr. at 20 min. bf. 1 at noon, & are dispatched at 8 mg.
DIRECTORY.
Academies and other Schools,
- Atkinson Mrs. (girls) High green
- Cawood Jesse, (com.) Chapel fold
- Dewhirst David, (grammar) Mill lane
- Metcalfe Edward, (classical & mathematical) Chapel lane
- Plummer Tho. (free grammar) Cook ln.
- Sharman Miss, (girls) South street
Attornies,
- Dawson Thomas, New bridge street
- Delefare Thomas, Temple row
- Metcalfe Leonard, High street
- Netherwood Christopher, High street
- Tolson Richard, 12, New street
Auctioneers,
- Beldon Benjamin, 13, New street
- Parker Jeremiah, Low street
Bakers and Flour Dealers,
- Carr John, (flour) 45 Low street
- Haggas Mary, 5, High street
- Keighley Wm. (flour) 20, Nelson st.
- Midgley John, 20, New bridge street
- Mitchell Thomas, 29, Church street
- Naylor Robert, (flour) 3, Low street
- Ramsbottom Martha, 39 Wellington st.
- Shackleton George 107, Low street
- Sharman John, (baker) 12, South st.
- Smith James, (flour) 2, Low street
- Whitaker Edward, (flour) Low street
- Wright Peggy, (flour) Low street
Blacksmiths,
- Driver William, Cook lane
- Midgley Joseph, Denbigh square
- Parker Jeremiah, Low street
- Parker John, Old bridge street
- Yewdall Abraham, Upper green
Booksellers, Stationers and Binders,
- Aked Robert, (printer and circulating library) 109, Low street
- Chambers & Lund, (printers) High st.
- Chambers Thomas, 60, Wellington st.
Boot and Shoe Makers,
- Blakey John, 16, High street
- Burton Charles, 2, North street
- Denby William, 119, Changegate
- Haggas Simeon, 6, High street
- Robinson James, 33, Damside
- Stobart Anthony, 30, Hope street
- Walker Robert, 54, Low street
- Wilkinson William, 24, Wellington st.
Brass Founder,
Braziers and Tinsmiths,
- Keighley Jeremiah, 115, Low street
- Lawson William, 6, Low street
- Smith Phineas, Church street
- Wright John, 13, Church street
Butchers,
- Barker John, 2, Church street
- Booth Joseph, Church street
- Chatburn Martha, 33, Wellington st.
- Lister Robert, Brickhouses
- Newton William, 38, Bridge street
- Preston William, Low street
- Scott William, Upper green
- Smith James, Church street
- Stowell Robert, Low street
- Town John, Baptist square
Butter Factors,
- Jowett William, Cook lane Wignall James, Low street
Clog Makers,
- Baldwin Thomas, 18, North street
- Swire Jonas, 75, Low street
- Swire Thomas, High street
Clothes Brokers,
- Barker John, 2, Church street
- Peel John, 10, North street
Confectioners,
- Barwick William, 2, High street
- Wild Deborah, 15, Low street
Corn and Flour Dealers,
- Wilkinson William 36, Church street
- Williamson and Townend, (millers) New bridge street
Cotton Spinners and Manufacturers,
- Clayton William and Son
- Ellison John, Church street
- Greenwood John & Sons, (merchants) Cabbage croft mill
- Thompson Thos. (& sizer) Greengate
Curriers and Leather Sellers,
- Maud William, Greenwood's place
- Pickard Alexander, Baptist square
Druggists,
- Dewhirst David, 9, High street
- Falshaw Phillip, 22, North st. corner
- Spencer Thomas, 2, Changegate
Dyers,
- Robinson William, Beckside
- Somersgill Thos. & Wm. 36, Damside
Earthenware Dealers,
- Lister Robert, Brickhouses
- Smith William, 7, North street
- Wilkinson John & Co. Church street
Fellmonger,
- Cockshott William, 27, Church street
Fire and Life Insurance Office,
- Norwich Union, David Illingworth, Church street
Gardeners, Nursery and Seedsmen,
- Barwick James, Upper green
- Clark Mrs. (nursery) Chapel lane
- Jacques Dvd. (dealer in British wines) Spring gardens
Grocers,
- Carrodus John, senr. High street
- Clough John, 7, South street
- Cure George, 5 Low street
- Dewhirst David, 9, High street
- Hartley John, Hope street
- Holmes John, 116, Changegate
- Jackson Mary, 14, New bridge street
- Lister John, 1, High street
- Lund John, 22, Damside
- Midgley Joseph, Mill hill
- Midgley Thomas, 28 Church street
- Smith James, 19, High street
- Smith Mary 33, King street
- Smith Stephen, 3, Church street
- Smith Thomas, 114 Changegate
- Stobart Anthony, 30, Hope street
- Sunderland Samuel 20, High street
- Umpleby Isaac 18, High street
- Weatherhead William, }7, Low street
- Wilkinson William, (flock dealer) Church street
Hair Dressers, Perfumers, &c.,
- Carrodus John, 4, High street
- Oldridge Thomas, 12, Church street
Hat Manufacturers,
- Atkinson Mary, 7, Old bridge street
- Gordon John, 7, South street
Hosiers,
- Ingham Richard, Damstones
- Prockter John, 10, South street
Inns and Taverns,
- Black Horse, Martha Cook, Low st.
- Devonshire Arms, Samuel Morgan, (post chaise) Church street
- Dusty Miller, Thos. Ackroyd, Damside
- Fleece, John Walker Low street
- Hare and Hounds, Booth Beecroft, Low street
- Hole in the Wall, Thomas Corlass, Church street
- Hope & Anchor, Martha Edmundson, Hope street
- King's Arms, Jph. Booth, Church st.
- Mason's Arms, Sarah Fowlds, Low st.
- Rodney, Elizabeth Fox, Church street
- Sun, Hannah Dunbar, Church street
- Wellington, Ed. Cooper, Royd's house
Iron and Brass Founders,
- Barnett Thomas, South street
- Brook Robert, New street
- Mills Thomas, Low street
Ironmongers,
- Heaton Hugh, 8, High street
- Lawson John, (patten mkr.) Change gt.
- Mills Thomas, 13, Low street
- Wilkinson and Laycocks, (and glass dealers) Changegate
Joiners and Builders,
- Binns Joseph, 2, Damside
- Corlass John, Wellington street
- Green John, Mill hill
- Inman & Robinson, Temple row
Joiners and Cabinet Makers,
- Blakey Thomas, 46, Bridge street
- Dean William, 5 & 6, Temple row
- Dean William, Low street
- Lister John, Brickhouses
- MacVay Barnard, 10, Low street
- Preston James, 10, High street
Leather Cutters,
- Illingworth D. (bide, leather & skins)
- Smith Thomas, Ramsden row
Linen Drapers,
- Guyer Ishmael, (hatter) Changegate
- Powell Elizabeth, High street
- Waterhouse Thomas, (manufacturer) 9, Low street, and 9, South street
Linen and Woollen Drapers,
- Illingworth David, (hatter, hosier and haberdasher) Church street
- Irving William, 6, New bridge street
- Sayer John, (hatter) 1, Changegate
- Smith Thomas, 118, Changegate
- Sunderland Samuel, 20, High street
- Umpleby Isaac, 18, High street
Machine Makers,
- Carr Edward, Low street
- Hattersley Richard & Sons, (rollers & spindles, flyers, &c. for worsted, cotton
& flax spinning) Bridge St.
- Smith Berry, (worsted and cotton) King street
- Smith John & Samuel, (rollers, spindles, flyers, &c. for worsted cotton & flax
spinning) Low bridge
- Smith William & Sons, (rollers, spindles, flyers for worsted, cotton, &c. spinning)
Denbigh square
Maltsters,
- Atkinson Joseph, Elope street
Milliners, &c.,
- Aked Eliza, Low street
- Banks Martha, 3, Wellington street
- Holmes M. & E. New bridge street
- Illingworth Mary Ann, Greenwood's pl.
- Parker S. & A. 12, Bridge street
- Ramsden Elizabeth, North street
- Wallbank Elizabeth, High street
Nail Makers,
- Lonsdale Thomas, Park lane
- Wilkinson & Laycocks (brush nails, &c.) Changegate
Oil and Colour Dealers,
- Lawson William, Changegate
- Wilkinson & Laycocks, Changegate
Painters, House and Sign,
- Bradley John, Wellington street
- Radcliffe Joseph, 56, Low street
- Yeoman Thomas, 4, Town field gate
Paper Maker,
- Emmett William, Ingrow mills
Plasterers,
- Cryer James & Son, 25, Wellington St.
- Mitchell Thos. & Wm. 29, Church st.
- Thompson William, 8, High street
Plumbers and Glaziers,
- Colborn William, 18, New bridge st.
- Nicholls Ebenezer, 33, Church street
- Smith John, 105 Low street
- Smith William Reed makers.
- Topham Francis, 32, Church street
Rope makers,
- Beecroft Henry, near Mill bridge
- Beecroft William, 72, Low street
Saddlers,
- Barwick James, 121, Changegate
- Laycock Edmund, North street
Savings' Bank,
- Benjamin Mariner, Greengate, open from 12 till 2 on Wednesdays.
Spirit and Wine Merchants,
- Dawson Robert, 10, High street
- Richardson George, High green
Stay makers,
- Holmes Margaret & Elizabeth, 7, New bridge street
- Stead James, 123, Changegate
Stone masons,
- Cooper Benjamin, Wellington street
- Iveson William & Son, High street
- Midgley John & Co. Wellington st.
- Smith Moses & Co. 14, Fleece street
- Smith Stephen & Co. 11, King street
- Thresh James, South street
- Wild Benjamin & Co. Park lane
Straw Hat Manufacturers,
- Aked Eliza, Low street
- Lapish Joseph, 26, Hope street
- Parker Susannah & Ann, 12, Bridge st.
Surgeons,
- Beck George, 6, Damside
- Lister Joseph, 13, Low street
- Mitchell John, Spring head
- Sewell Wm. B. 14, High street
Tailors,
- Dewhirst Abraham, Hope street
- Dixon Edward, Water lane
- Haggas Shelah, 49, Wellington street
- Hanson William, 54, Wellington st.
- Holmes Nathan, (draper) High street
- Powell Isaac, High street
- Schoon Richard, New bridge street
- Smith Thomas Old bridge street
- Vailes John, (draper) 120, North st.
- Walker James, 5, Townfield gate
Tallow Chandlers,
- Hodgson Thomas, 116, Low street
- Umpleby Thomas, 18, High street
Thread Manufacturer,
- Taylor Joseph, Ramsden row
Timber Merchants,
- Butterfield William, Beckside
- Laycock Edmund, North street
Watch and Clock-Makers,
- Atkinson William, 4, High street
- Keighley William, 20, Nelson street
- Lawson William, Low bridge
- Moore John, 11, High street
Wheelwrights,
- Clayton David, Denbigh square
- Dickinson & Lund Cook lane
- Yewdall Joseph, Parsonage
Wool Comb Makers,
- Binns William, 11, High street
- Sharp James, Mill hill
- Smith Henry, Denbigh square
- Sugden and Smith, Coney lane
Woolstaplers,
- Clapham, Holmes & Co. Church st.
- Cowling Joshua, 65, Wellington st.
- Dawson Thomas, Changegate
- Sugden William, Changegate
Worsted Spinners and Manufacturers,
- Barrett William, Low street
- Binns & Williamson, Croft house
- Butterfield Isaac, Chapel lane
- Calvert & Clapham, Stubbing house
- Clay ton William, Low mill
- Craven & Briggs, Walk mill
- Croft John, Greengate
- Emmett Henry, Ingrow mills
- Hanson John, Duncan street
- Hattersley Richard & Sons, Bridge st.
- Keighley Joseph, Low street
- Mariner B. & W. Greengate
- Mitchell John, Eastwood square
- Smith William & Son Upper green
- Speak & Harrison, Ingrow
- Walbank Nathaniel, High street
- Wilkinson & Mitchell, South street
- Wilkinson Wm. & Son, Castle mills
Worsted Manufacturers,
- Butterfield Richard Park lane
- Feather Benjamin, Lidgett
- Haggas John, Oakworth
- Haggas William, Oakworth
- Hanson Joseph Long Lee
- Hartley John, hope street
- Heaton Michael, Scholes
- Hey James, Deanfield
- Judson John, Bogthorn
- Lund James, Laycock
- Lund John & William, Damside
- Murgatroyd John, Temple bar
- Ramsden George, Spring gardens
- Ramsden Thomas, Calver sike hill
- Rhodes Joseph, Low bridge
- Robinson Richard, Hill top
- Rushworth John Fell lane
- Scott Henry, 2, high street
- Sharp Robert, Park lane
- Smith Robert, Fell lane
- Smith William, North street
- Sugden Jonas, Highfield
- Sugden Robert, Harwood hill
- Terry Samuel, Oakworth
- Thompson Francis, Holehouse
- Wright Joseph, 3, High street
Miscellany,
- Bicker Rev. J. curate, Parsonage house
- Blakey John, gent. Townfield gate
- Bury Rev. T. rector, Parsonage house
- Butterfield Isaac, Esq. Spring gardens
- Corlas Thomas, gent. Hope street
- Greenwood Jas. gent. Greenwood's pl.
- Greenwood John, Esq. Knowles house
- Hebden John keeper of Morton bar
- Hindle Jonathan, Changegate
- Hird Jonas, Mill row
- Hodgson E. keeper of Stockbridge bar
- Metcalfe Cuthbert Esq. High street
- Sugden William, Esq. Eastwood house
- Teal Thomas, collector of water rates, 108, Low street
- Wellborne Rev. Wm. 10, Temple row
- Whitaker Wm. gent. Eastwood row
Coaches,
- Mail Gig from Bradford daily, at 8, returns at past one.
- Royal Alexander, post coach, from the Fleece, to Leeds, every day, (Sundays
excepted) departs 7 morning, returns 8 evening.
- Royal Union, post coach from Leeds, to the Devonshire Arms, daily, (Sundays
excepted) at 1, noon, returns at 4 afternoon.
Carriers by Water,
- Goods conveyed by the Union Company. - William Slingsby, agent, Stockbridge.
- The Leeds and Liverpool Co. convey goods, per canal, to & from Stockbridge, one
mile from Keighley
Carriers by Land,
- James Hutton, 3 days per week to Bingley, Bradford and Leeds.
- James Wignall, Low street, to Skipton and Kettlewell, every Monday, departs 5
morn, returns Wed. 8 even.; every Mon. Thur. and Sat, to Farrer's warehouse,
Halifax, departs 5 morn, returns 7 evg.; every Thur. to the White Swan, Shude
hill, Manchester, departs 5 morn, returns Sat. 8 evening.
- John Barwick, to Otley every Friday.
- John Cousin, to Cockpit hill, Manchester, every week.
- Jonas Laycock, to Colne every week.
- Sugden Pearson, Church street, to the White Swan, Cross Parish, every Mon.
departs 9 morn, returns Tue. 12 at night; to the Angel Inn, Colne, every Wed.
departs 8 morn. returns 7 evening.
- Thomas Holmes, to Skipton every week.
- Wilkinson Lund, Low street, to Cockerham's warehouse, Leeds, every Mon. departs
9 morn, returns on Tue. 1 noon; to the Bull's Head, Bradford, Thur. and Sat,
departs 5 morn, returns 4 aftern.; to the Angel Inn, Colne, every Wed. departs
morn. returns 4 aftern.
Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for EXLEY HEAD in Baines's Directory and Gazetteer Directory of 1822.
Miscellany of trades
Transcribed by Colin Hinson. ©2003
This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal
use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2024