Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for KEIGHLEY in Pigot's Directory of 1829.
Post Office,
- Low-street, Keighley, Martha Cook, Post Mistress.
- Letters for all parts are despatched to Bradford at ten minutes before twelve
at noon, and arrive therefrom at twenty minutes pas; six in the morning.
Gentry & Clergy,
- Binns Mrs. Ann, Croft house
- Bronte Rev. Patrick, Haworth
- Dawson Robert, gent. Mill hill
- Dury Rev. Theodore, Keighley
- Greenwood Joseph, esq. Springhead
- Heaton Robert, gent. Ponden hall
- Horsfall Jonas, gent. Sanders
- Miles Rev. Oddy, Haworth
- Mitchell James, esq. Oldfield house
- Nichols Rev. Abraham, Keighley
- Plummer Rev. Thomas, Keighley
- Saunders Rev. Moses, Haworth
- Tyler Rev. William, Keighley
Academies & Schools,
- Berry Ann and Catton (ladies' boarding) High street
- Dewhirst David (commercial) Old Bridge street
- Grammar School, Keighley-Rev. Thomas Plummer, head master; Thomas Swinbourn
Carr, second do.
- Metcalfe Edward, (boy's day) Chapel lane
- National School (girl's) Mill hill; Susannah Illingworth, mistress
- Sharman Elizabeth (ladies' day and boarding) Skipton road
Attorneys,
- Dawson Thomas, (& clerk to the water works) Greenwood's place
- De la Fare Thomas, Temple row
- Metcalfe Leonard, Bank place
- Netherwood Christopher, Skipton road
Auctioneers,
- Aked John Bible New Bridge street
- M'Vay Barnard, North street
- Parker John, Eastwood row
Bacon & Flour Factors,
- Jowett William, (& butter) -Cook lane
- Morley John, New Bridge street
- Naylor Betty (flour dlr.) Change gate
- Ramsden John, High street
- Raw John, Upper green
Blacksmiths,
- Midgley Joseph, Denbigh square
- Parker William (& seedsman) Low street and Old Mil bridge
- Whitaker John, School lane
- Youdle Abraham, Pinfold
Booksellers, Stationers and Binders,
- Aked Robert (& printer & sub-distributer of stamps) Low street
- Cawood Jesse, High street
- Crabtree Charles, Church street
Boot & Shoe Makers,
- Ambler Henry, High street
- Batty Edward, South street
- Blakey John, High street
- Cure George (dealer) Low street
- Gill Jonathan, Low street
- Greenwood Abraham, South street
- Haggas Simeon, Low street
- Midgley Charles, High street
- Robinson James, Dam side
Brass & Iron Founders,
- Brook John (iron) New street
- Brook Robert (brass) Temple row
- Frankland Joseph, Low street
- Mills Thomas, (& machine maker and ironmonger) Low street
Braziers, Tin-Plate Workers & Ironmongers,
- Hartley William, (& iron plate worker) Haworth
- Heaton Hugh (furnishing and nail maker) High street
- Lawson William, Change gate
- Laycock John (furnishing and nail maker) Change gate
- Smith Phineas, High street
- Smith Simeon, North street
Butchers,
- Barker Grace, Market place
- Booth Edward, Townfield gate
- Booth Joseph, Market place
- Cawood James, Low street
- Ellison John, Market place
- Kendall John, Low street
- Lister Robert, (& grocer) Hope street
- Scott William, High street
- Smith John, Market place
- Smith William, (& grocer) North street
- Stowell Robert, Low street
- Town Joseph, Damstones
- Town Nathan, Church street
- Town Timothy, New Bridge street
Cabinet Makers and Upholsterers,
- Carter Anthony, Brick houses
- Dean William, Low street
- M'Vay Barnard, North street
- Preston James, New Bridge street
Carpenters & Builders,
- Binns Joseph, South street
- Craven John, School house
- Robinson George, Temple row
- Steel William, Paper-mill bridge
- Sugden William, Coney lane
Chymists & Druggists,
- Falshaw Philip, Northgate
- Hardacre Joshua, Haworth
- Spencer Thomas, Low street
- West James, Change gate
Clog Makers,
- Baldwin Thomas, North street
- Binns James, (& shoe mkr) Haworth
- Hartley John, Haworth
- Robertshaw Benjamin, (& patten maker) Haworth
- Swire Jonas (& grocer) Low street
- Swire Thomas, High street
Coopers,
- Smith John, Low street
- Smith William, Change gate
Corn Millers,
- Ackroyd James, Haworth
- Blakey John, Low bridge
- Craven & Murgatroyd, Haworth
- Smith Joseph, Stock bridge
- Townend William, Keighley Mills
- Wilkinson William, Upper green
Cotton Spinners,
- Clayton William & Son, Low Mill, Keighley
- Greenwood John & Sons (& merchants) Keighley
- Lister Thomas, Haworth
- Newsom William & Son (& stuff manufacturers) Haworth
Curriers and Leather Dressers,
- Ireland William, North street
- Maud William, Greenwood's place
Fire, &c. Office Agents,
- Leeds & Yorkshire Thomas Smith, Bank place
- Norwich Union, David Illingworth, Market place
Grocers & Drapers,
- Carrodus John & Son (and pawnbrokers) High street
- Dewhirst Richard & David (& druggists and, shoe warehouse) New ridge street
- Driver James, Haworth
- Gill Jonathan, Low street
- Holmes John (grocer) Low street
- Illingworth David, Market place
- Lambert Tobias (grocer) Haworth
- Lee William, (& tobacco mnfr) High street
- Smith James (grocer) Market place
- Smith Thomas, jun. (grocer) Low street
- Smith Thomas, sen. (& seed merchant) Change gate
- Sunderland Samuel, Upper green
- Thomas John, Haworth
- Weatherhead David Wilkinson (grocer) Low street
- Wood John (and flour dealer) Haworth
Hat Manufacturers,
- Atkinson Mary & Son, Old Mill bdg
- Carrodus John, jun. (dealer) High street
- Whitaker John, Low street
Inns,
- Crown, John Ellison, Market place
- Devonshire Arms, Samuel Morgan, Market Place
- Fleece, John Walker, Low street
- King's Arms, Joseph Booth, Market place
Linen & Woollen Drapers,
- Blagbrough Thomas, Low street
- Guyer Ishmael (and silk mercer & hatter) Change gate
- Irving William, (At tea dealer) High street
- Powell Isaac (and silk mercer) Change gate
- Sayer John (and hatter and hosier) High street
- Waterhouse Thomas, (& stuff & calico manufacturer) South street
Machine Makers,
- Longbottom Titus, South street
- Smith Berry, King street
Maltsters,
- Atkinson Joseph, Hope street
- Barstow William, Eastwood
Milliners & Dress Makers,
- Atkinson Margaret Ann, New Bridge street
- Hall Mary (& draper) High street
- Illingworth Clarissa, Low street
- Walbank Elizabeth & Sarah, Temple row
Painters & Gilders,
- Bradley John, Upper green
- Radcliffe Joseph, Low street
- Yeomans Thomas, Townfield gate
Paper Makers,
- Emmet John & Son, Ingram Mills
- Smith & Towns, Turkey Mills; warehouse commercial court, Leeds.
Plasterers,
- Cryer James, Wellington street
- Mitchell Thomas, Church street
Plumbers & Glaziers,
- Harrison James, New Bridge street
- Lawson Thomas, Sun street
- Smith William, Low street
Reed & Heald Makers,
- Farish John, Upper green
- Smith Hannah, Low street
- Topham Francis, New Bridge street
Rope & Twine Makers,
- Beecroft Henry, Cook land
- Beecroft William, Low street
Saddlers and Harness Makers,
- Barwick James, Low street
- Laycock Edmund, North street
- Outterside Thomas, New Bridge street
Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries,
- Longbottom Grace, New Bridge street
- Lund John, Dam side
- Midgley Thomas, Church street
- Mitchell Thomas, Church street
- Pickles Barnard, Low street
- Robinson Joseph, Church street
- Smith James, Low street
- Smith Mary, King street
- Stobart Anthony, (& shoe mkr)Hope street
- Topham Francis, New Bridge street
- Whitaker Edward, Low street
Spindle, Roller and Ply Makers,
- Emmet & Bland, Greengate
- Hattersley Richard & Sons (and millwrights in general) Mill hill
- Smith John & Samuel, Low Bridge
- Smith William & Sons, Denbigh street
Stone Masons,
- Betts Allan, Dam street
- Smith William, Low street
- Waterhouse George, Darn street
Straw Hat Makers,
- Aked Eliza, Martha & Hannah, Low street
- Illingworth Clarissa, Low street
Surgeons,
- Beck George, Dam side
- Lister Joseph, Denbigh square
- Mitchell John, New Bridge street
- Sewell William, High street
Tailors,
- Brown Thomas, Chapel lane
- Diskson William, Beck street
- Holmes Nathan (& draper) High street
- Holmes Thomas (& shopkeeper) Upper green
- Schoon Richard, New Bridge street
- Shakleton William (& shopkeeper) Low bridge
- Walker James, Sun, street
Tallow Chandlers,
- Hodgson Thomas, Low street
- Smith James, High street
- Umpleby Thomas; North street
Taverns & Public Houses,
- Black Bull, Elizabeth Ackroyd, Old Bridge street
- Black Bull, Abraham Wilkinson, Haworth
- Black Horse, Martha Cook, Low street
- Coach & Horses, John Ogden, Stanbury
- Commercial Inn, William Weatherhead Church street
- Cross, William Thomas -Haworth
- Cross, Joseph Wignall, Stanbury
- Fleece Greenwood Wilson, Haworth
- Hare & Hounds, Booth Beecroft, Low street
- Hole-in-the-Wall, Thomas Corlass, Market place
- Hope & Anchor, M. Edmondson, Hope street
- King's Arms, John Gledhill, Haworth
- Lord Rodney, William Fox Market place
- Mason's Arms, Sarah Foulds, Low street
- Punch Bowl, Joshua Sunderland, Stanbury
- Sun, Thomas Ackroyd, Haworth
- Three Horse Shoes, John Parker; Eastwood row
- White Lion, William Garnett, Haworth
- White Swan, George Corlass, Low bridge
- Wool & Booth Banks, Acre square
Watch & Clock Makers,
- Barraclough John, (& ironmonger and grocer) Haworth
- Keighley William, King street
- Lawrance Charles, Change gate
- Moore John, jeweller (and iron monger) High street
- Sewell George, New Bridge street
- Smith Lawrence, Denbigh square
Wheelwrights,
- Dickinson John, School lane
- Fieldhouse Thomas, Holy croft
- Lund James, Low street
- Youdle Joseph, Upper green
Wine & Spirit Merchants,
- Beaumont Thomas, High street
- Dawson Charles Knowlton, High street
- Thomas William, Haworth
- Wall Thomas, Cook lane
Wool Come Makers,
- Nailor Henry, High street
- Sharp James, Mill hill
- Smith Henry, Sun street
- Sugden Nathan, Coney lane
Woolstaplers,
- Bailey Thomas, South street
- Butterfield David, Fleece house
- Clapham Holmes & Sons, Utley
- Wright & Taylor, Stanbury
Worsted Spinners,
(See also Worsted Spinsters and Manufacturers.)
- Ackroyd John, Haworth
- Feather George, Haworth
- Greenwood Joseph & William, Haworth
- Haggas William, Spring head
- Hird Jonas Royd house, Haworth
- Pighills Robert, sen. Haworth
- Robinson Thomas, Greengate
- Smith Berry, King street
- Williamson John, Change gate
Worsted Spinners and Stuff Manufacturers,
Marked thus * are Manufacturers only.
- Bailey Thomas, South street
- *Barret William, Low street
- *Binns William, Calversike hill
- Briggs John, Guard house
- *Buckley Joseph, Utley
- Butterfield Isaac, Hope street
- *Butterfield Matthew, Calversike hill
- Calvert & Clapham, Stubbing house
- Clough John, Ingram Mills
- Clough Robert, Grove Mill
- Craven John, Walk Mill
- Dawson William, Keighley
- *Eccles William, Haworth
- Feather Tim. & Brothers, Haworth
- Greenwood John & James, Haworth
- *Greenwood William, jun. Haworth
- Greenwood William, Moorhouse
- *Hanson John, Calversike hill
- Hanson John, King street
- Hartley Bernard, Keighley
- *Hartley James, Providence Mill
- Hey John, Haworth
- Hey Jonas, Haworth
- Holmes John, Haworth
- Illingworth Thomas, Low street
- *Lambert Tobias, Haworth
- *Lister Robert, New Bridge street
- *Lund John, Dam side
- *Lund Robert, Utley
- Marriner Benjamin & William, (& manufacturers of heald yarn) Greengate Mill.
- Mitchell John, Hope street
- *Ogden Joseph, Haworth
- Ogden Robert, Haworth
- Pighills John (& heald yarn manufacturer) Haworth
- Pighills Robert, jun. Haworth
- *Redman William, Haworth
- Robinson George, Stanbury
- *Robinson John, Calversike hill
- Robinson Richard, Hill top
- Robinson William, Stanbury
- *Roper William, Ingrow
- *Smith William & Son, Bank place
- *Sugden John, Bracken bank
- Sugden John, Providence Mill
- *Sugden Thomas, Haworth
- Sugden William, Fleece Mill
- *Sutcliff John, Haworth
- Whitlow Jonathan, New Bridge street
- Williamson & Rishworth, Croft house and Holme Mill
- *Wright William, Haworth
Miscellaneous,
- Barwick William, pastry cook, High street
- Carr John, gun & whitesmith, High street
- Carrodus John, hair dresser & perfumer, High street
- Carter Jonathan, nursery & seedsman, Skipton road
- Cowell Elizabeth, stay maker, New Bridge street
- Craven Hiram, architect, Haworth
- Dunbar Weldon, engraver, china painter, & career & gilder, Low street
- Gas Works, Changegate, William Lawson manager
- Gill Thomas, land surveyor, Upper Green
- Laycock Edm, timber merchant, School lane.
- Lister Robert, earthenware dealer & rag merchant, New Bridge street,
- Midgley John, slater, Temple road
- Procter Jonathan, stocking manufacturer, Church street
- Ramsbottom Jno, veterinary surgeon, South street
- Rhodes & Son, feather sellers, High street
- Savings' Bank, Chapel lane--Edward Metcalf, clerk; open every Saturday
afternoon from five to seven
- Smith Joseph, pastry cook, Low street
- Summerscale William, worsted dyer, Dam side
- Sunderland Abraham, Stansfield, teacher of music, & organist to the parish
church of Keighley
- Thompson Mary, sizer, Greengate
- Wilkinson William, corn mercht, Upper grn
Coaches,
- To Bradford, the Mail Car (from Skipton) calls at the Post-office, every
afternoon at two-and a Market Coach, from the Crown Inn, very Thursday
morning at seven.
- To Halifax, the Crown Union, from the Crown Inn, every Monday, Wednesday and
Saturday morning at seven.
- To Kendal, the Union (from Leeds) calls at the Devonshire Arms, every day
(Sundays excepted) at half-past 12; goes through Skipton, Settle, Ingleton
and Kirkby Lonsdale,
- To Leeds, the Union (from Kendall calls at the Devonshire Arms, every
afternoon (Sundays excepted) at four-the Invincible (from Preston) every
afternoon (Sundays excepted) at a quarter past three-and the Alexander (from
Skipton) calls at the Fleece, every morning (Sundays excepted) at half-past
6; all go through Bingley and Bradford.
- To Preston, the Invincible from Leeds) calls at the Devonshire Arms, every
morning (Sundays excepted) at half past nine; goes thro' Colne, Burnley and
Blackburn.
- To Scarborough, the Royal Alexander (from Skipton) calls at the Fleece, every
morning (Sundays excepted) at half past six during the season, goes thro'
Bradford, Leeds, York, Malton &c.
- To Skipton, the Mail car, from Bradford) calls at the Post-office, every
morning at eight-the Alexander (from Leeds) and the Royal Alexander (from
Scarborough) call at the Fleece, every evening (Sundays excepted) at eight
Carriers,
- To Bradford, Sugden Pearson from his house, Market place, & Wilkinson Lund,
from his warehouse, Wellington st every Thursday morning. & Sarah Wignall from
her warehouse, Low gt, every Thursday & Saturday mornings.
- To Buckden, Sarah Wignall, from her warehouse, every Tuesday morning.
- To Colne, Sugden Pearson, from his house, every Wednesday & Wilkinson Lund,
from his warehouse, every Monday, and Wednesday mornings
- To Halifax, Sarah Wignall, from her warehouse, every Thursday & Saturday.
- To Leeds, Sugden Pearson, from his house, every Wednesday & Wilkinson Lund,
from his warehouse, every Monday and Saturday mornings,
Conveyance By Water,
- To Liverpool and all parts of the kingdom, the Union, and Canal Co's Boats,
call at Slingsby's wharf daily.
Transcribed by Colin Hinson. ©2003
This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal
use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2024