SHEFFIELD:
Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/WRY/SheffieldAlpha1852.txt
A DIRECTORY OF THE BOROUGH
AND PARISH OF SHEFFIELD, 1852
Letters T and Z
- Tagg Charles springknife manufacturer, yard: 94 Wellington street; house: 42 Trafalgar street
- Talbot James, shopman ; house: 52 Rock street
- Talbot William comb cutter, yard 152 Pond street; house: Cricket Inn road
- Talford George broker, 20 Edward street
- Talford James, (j.) Chester street
- Talford John, spade and shovel maker, 21 Duke street lane; house High street lane, Park
- Talford William spade and shovel maker, 46 Joiner lane
- Tankard Andrew, paper & leather case & inkstand manufacturer, 13 Hartshead
- Tapper James, supervisor, 49 St Philip's road, Brookhill
- Tarlington William victualler, Ball, 17 Grindlegate
- Tasker Henry, saw, file, edgetool, and machine knife manfactr. St George's Works, 28 Edward street; house: 31 St Philip's terrace
- Tasker Isabella, shopkeeper, 32 Furnace hill
- Tasker James French polisher, Sands paviours; house: 12 Watson walk
- Tasker John, relieving officer and registrar, Sharrow vale
- Tasker John, boot & shoe maker & gutta percha dealer, 88 Division street
- Tatlow William railway clerk, Brighton terrace
- Taylor Mrs Ann, 65 Hanover street
- Taylor Ann, shopkeeper, 157 Trafalgar street
- Taylor Benjamin, mason and builder, 49 Furnival street
- Taylor Brothers, saw, husk, machine knife, &c. manfrs. Adelaide Works, Burnt tree lane, and 58 Meadow street
- Taylor Charles comb maker, 17 Suffolk road
- Taylor Christopher shopkeeper, 46 Chapel street
- Taylor Edward, plasterer and colourer, Button lane
- Taylor Edward traveller, Ecclesall road
- Taylor Hannah, dressmaker, 54 Edward street
- Taylor Elisha, electro-plater and plated pint, &c. manufacturer, 11 Highfield
- Taylor Francis springknife manufacturer, St John's walk, Park; and furniture broker, 61 Orchard street
- Taylor George cabinet maker, upholsterer, & paper hanger, 7 9 West street
- Taylor George, plasterer and colourer, 221 Bright street
- Taylor George, hairdresser, 31 Broad lane
- Taylor George, (j.) Harvest lane
- Taylor George, file maker, Brown lane; house: Furnival lane
- Taylor Harriet, schoolmistress, Ecclesall Union Workhouse
- Taylor Henry, manufacturer, of edge tools, engravers' & diesinkers' tools, &c., & cast steel drawer, 105 Fitzwilliam street; house: 103 Spring lane
- Taylor Henry, victualler, Falcon Inn, 15 Flat street
- Taylor Henry, wood cutter and brush veneer maker, Nursery wheel; house: 38 Johnson street
- Taylor Henry Holbert, clerk, Owlerton road
- Taylor Henry, (j.) Eldon street
- Taylor James, horn, buck, stag, bone, ivory, and fancy wood cutter and dealer, Pool Works, 101 Fargate, and 5 Burgess street
- Taylor James, wood handle & brush veneer, &c. cutter, Shilo Wheel, Johnson street; house: Tomcross lane
- Taylor James, boot & shoe maker, 24 Rockingham street
- Taylor John, pen, pocket, and sportsman's knife manufacturer, 15 St Philip's road Broomhill
- Taylor John, saw manufacturer, (Taylor Brothers;) house: 44 Talbot street
- Taylor John, auctioneer, sharebroker, valuer, and agent to the Birmingham Fire Office, 2 East parade; house: 4 Broomhall place
- Taylor Jonathan engravers' tool manufacturer, 208 Fitzwilliam street
- Taylor John, (j.) Highfield
- Taylor John, rag and smallware dealer, 44 Westbar
- Taylor John, medicine vendor, 57 Norfolk street
- Taylor John Holbert, rag, bone, and scrap dealer, 26 Westbar green
- Taylor John Owen, brush maker, (j.) 17 Hodgson street
- Taylor John Stopford, surgeon, 18 Norfolk street
- Taylor Joseph, saw manufacturer, (Taylor Brothers;) house: 58 Meadow street
- Taylor Joseph, butcher, 6 Meadow street
- Taylor Matthew, chaser, Rodley lane
- Taylor Joseph, horse breaker, dealer, & letter, 15 St. James' street
- Taylor Joseph, tableknife & butchers' steel manufacturer, 36 Castle mills ; house: Bernard street
- Taylor Joseph Henry & Co., confectioners, 38 New mkt & Bradwell
- Taylor Joseph Thompson, whitesmith, bell hanger, & gas fitter, & brass work, beer machine, &c. manufacturer, 65½ Norfolk street
- Taylor Joseph, shoemaker, 84 Broomhall street
- Taylor Joseph, grinder, Tomcross lane
- Taylor Joseph, springknife manufacturer, lane 24 New Church street; house: 51 Eyre street
- Taylor Matthew, awl blade maker, 25 Newcastle street
- Taylor Matthew, shopkeeper and tailor, 26 Fornham street
- Taylor Mary Ann, shopkeeper, 36 Jessop street
- Taylor Mrs Rose, 12 Monmouth street
- Taylor Richard Thomas soda water manufacturer, court: 4 High street; house: Fernley place
- Taylor Robert Stopford, surgeon, 142 Broad lane
- Taylor Samuel, spindle, &c. manufacturer, (T., Yeomans, & Shaw;) house: 29 Spital hill
- Taylor Samuel, victualler, Beeswing Tavern, 34 Hartshead
- Taylor Samuel, shopkeeper, 45 Button lane
- Taylor Thomas brush maker, 57 Arundel street
- Taylor Thomas, (j.) Bright street
- Taylor William merchant & manufacturer, (Mottram & Co.;) house: 92 Arundel street
- Taylor William Victoria Station master; house: 10 Rock street
- Taylor William plumber, glazier, and gas fitter, 241 Shales moor
- Taylor William professor of dancing, Harvest grove, Harvest lane
- Taylor William clerk, 162 Fitzwilliam street
- Taylor William 166 Portobello street
- Taylor William clerk, 36 Hermitage street
- Taylor William grinder, Tomcross lane
- Taylor William razor scale presser, 20 Earl street; house: Little Sheffield
- Taylor William beerhouse, 22 New Haymarket
- Taylor Mr William, Barber nook
- Taylor William shoemaker, 121 Watery lane
- Taylor, Yeomans, & Shaw, spindle, flyer, loom spring, steel step, &c. manufacturers, 92 Bridge street
- Teal William painter, 49 Carver street
- Teal William joiner, 15 St Philip's terrace
- Teasdale Ann, fruiterer, 37 Church street, and 73 Fargate
- Teasdale John, revenue officer and corn inspector, 161 South street, Park
- Teasdale Harvey, springknife manufacturer, & beerhouse, Norfolk Hotel, 2 Pinstone street
- Teasdale William shoemaker, 40 Meadow street
- Temperton Seaton, joiner & builder, 41 Silver street, & 95 Watery street
- Temple Matthew, shopkeeper, 13 Andrew street
- Temple Joseph, (j.) Rock street
- Temporal Thomas tinner & brazier, 30 Division street
- Temporal Joseph (j.) Hanover street
- Tennant Brothers, (Edward & Robert) brewers, Exchange Brewery, Castlefolds, and maltsters, 39 Spring street; house: 41 Gell street
- Terry Jeremiah, shopkeeper, 13 Trinity street
- Terry William hair seating and curled hair manufacturer, 65 Pond St
- Thacker Joseph, cabinet maker and broker, 182 Gibraltar street
- Thackray Benjamin, shopkeeper, 105 Granville street
- Thackray Elijah, Philadelphia
- Thackray Francis, joiner, court 73 Division street; house: 13 Canning street
- Thackray Henry millwright, (j.) 15 South par
- Thackray Henry, 10 Clarence street
- Thackray James, millwright, (j.) 61 Watery street
- Thackray John, shoemaker, 63 Townhead street
- Thackray John, springknife manufacturer, 162 Bernard street, Park
- Thackray Jonathan, file cutter, 47 St Philip's road, Portmahon
- Thackray Jonathan, millwright, engineer and smith, Kelham place
- Thackray Sarah, beerhouse, Duke street lane, Park
- Thackray Thomas Ellis, millwright, (j.) 35 West parade
- Thackray Thomas, beer and eating house, 18 Broad street, Park
- Theaker James, London Coffee House, 102 Old Haymarket
- Theaker, Son, & Levick, surgical instrument, curriers' tool, &c. manufacturers, Saville street, (Theaker James & Son;) house: 102 Old Haymarket
- Thomas Eliza, dressmaker, 119 Barker's pool
- Thomas Rev Henry, B.A. (Independent) Bath Saloon
- Thomas Henry, gentleman, (late surgeon,) 240 Brook hill
- Thomas James, news agent and stationer, 29 Pinstone street
- Thomas Philip, watchmaker, 21 Hartshead
- Thomas Thomas, shopkeeper, 9 Pinfold street
- Thomlinson John, saddler, 55 Fargate
- Thompson Aaron, file cutter, Duke street, Harvest lane
- Thompson Mrs Ann, 32 Spital hill
- Thompson Addy, forger, 67 Porter street
- Thompson Benjamin, whitesmith, jobsmith, &c. 8 Tudor street
- Thompson Charles, cab proprietor, &c. 147 West street
- Thompson Charles, hairdresser, &c. 40 Duke street, Park
- Thompson Cordon, M.D. 72 Norfolk street
- Thompson & Dutton, joiners and builders, 48 Fitzwilliam street
- Thompson Edward, surgeon, 23 Union street
- Thompson Edward, assistant surveyor of taxes, 153 Devonshire street
- Thompson Elizabeth, milliner and dressmaker, 8 Surrey street
- Thompson Francis, patent gutta percha skate manufacturer, 2 Rockingham street; house: Wheeldon street
- Thompson Francis clerk, 6 Westfield terrace Har. dressmaker, Wellington street
- Thompson George, ironmonger and whitesmith, 5 Bow street
- Thompson George spirit merchant & victualler, George & Dragon, 86 Westbar
- Thompson George, manager, 53 Occupation road
- Thompson George, victualler, Sovereign, 70 Rockingham street
- Thompson Henry, staymaker, 185 Broomhall street
- Thompson Henry grinder, 29 Talbot street
- Thompson Hugh, artist and drawing master, Western bank
- Thompson James, hackney coach owner, 143 Portobello street
- Thompson Mrs Jane, Westbank place, Clarkson street
- Thompson John, joiner, &c. (T. and Dutton;) house: Ranmoor
- Thompson John, victualler, Three Tuns, 53 Orchard street
- Thompson John, corn factor, Clough bk
- Thompson John, eatinghouse, 11 Wicker
- Thompson John, victualler, Garrick Tavern, 6 Sycamore street
- Thompson John, cutler, 8 Surrey street
- Thompson Joseph, shoemaker, 35 Spring street
- Thompson Joseph, designer, 183 South street, Park
- Thompson Mary, 40 Stanley street
- Thompson Richard, solicitor, 18 Campo lane ; house: 1 Paradise square
- Thompson Robert & Sons, file manufacturers, 200 Granville street
- Thompson Robert, drawing master, Ranmoor cottage
- Thompson Samuel confectioner, & British wine, tea, &c. dealer, 1 High street, & 5 New mkt
- Thompson Thomas, grocer & flour dealer, 80 Duke street, Park
- Thompson Thomas, tailor and draper, 96 Devonshire street
- Thompson William farmer, Walkley Hall
- Thompson William mason, 142 West street
- Thompson William gentleman, (type founder,) Upperthorpe
- Thompson William & Martha, grocers & flour dealers, 72 Rockingham street
- Thompson William comb presser, High street, Park
- Thompson William shoemaker, 34 Millsands
- Thomson Christopher, news agent and bookseller, &c. 36 Orchard street, and 16 Division street
- Thornhill Charles, awl blade manufacturer, (Samuel & Son;) house: 107 Hanover street
- Thornhill Samuel & Son, awl blade and shoeknife manufacturers, and grindery dealers, Milton street, Thomas street
- Thornhill Mrs S. ; house: Gloucester street
- Thornhill Thomas, shoemaker, 75 Pond street
- Thornhill William Rodgers, traveller, Philadelphia
- Thornley Benjamin, eating house, 48 School croft
- Thornsby George Henry, tableknife manufacturer, & beerhouse, 46 Garden street
- Thornton Henry, shoemaker, 22 Green street
- Thornton Charles, (j.) Little Sheffield
- Thornton Robert, rushlight wick maker, 41 Leicester street
- Thornton William shoemaker, Little Sheffield Reuben, Delph hole
- Thorold Michael Wynne, gent. Mount Villa, Glossop road
- Thorp Frederick, grocer and flour dealer, 64 Division street
- Thorp Mary Ann, shopkeeper, 24 Coulston street
- Thorp James, 1 Mill lane
- Thorpe James, victualler, Sportsman, 125 Thomas street
- Thorpe James, optician, 21 Westbar green
- Thorpe Mrs Ann, Broom close
- Thorpe John, shoemaker, Common side, Crookesmoor
- Thorpe John, Bank Coffee Rooms and Boarding house, 6 Bank street
- Thorpe John, confectioner and baker, 46 Church street
- Thorpe John, file maker, court 38 St Philip's road, Portmahon
- Thorpe Joseph, victualler, Rein Deer, 57 Hawley croft
- Thorpe Joseph, tableknife manufacturer, 30 Workhouse croft
- Thorpe Thomas, law clerk, Spring hill, Crookesmoor
- Thorpe Thomas clerk, 79 Leadmill road
- Thorpe William shopkeeper, Hanover street
- Thorogood Isaac, shoemaker, 81 Spring street
- Thundercliffe John, traveller, 12 St. Philip's road, Brook hill
- Thwaites George Hy warehouseman, 85 Eldon street
- Thwaites Charles, Sheldon street
- Tibbits Mrs and Miss, 23 Westbar
- Tildesley William shoemaker, and Mary, dressmaker, 53 St Thomas street
- Tillotson Thomas & Co. merchants, Columbia place, 40 Suffolk road
- Tillotson Thomas, Esq. merchant; house: Mount Pleasant
- Tillotson Thomas, toll collector, Broadfield bar
- Timm Frederick, silver cap, bolster, &c. manufacturer, 161 Eyre street; house: 16 Belfield street
- Timm John, maltster, 3 Coalpit lane, & Effingham & Furnival streets
- Timm Michael, warehouseman, 129 Portobello street
- Timm William bone haft and scale cutter, yard 289 Beet street
- Timperley Ann, straw hat maker, 10 Chapel street
- Timperley John, furniture broker, 45 Bridge street
- Tindall Henry, hairdresser and beerhouse, 119 Saville street
- Tindall John, hairdresser, &c. 229 Moorfields
- Tingle Benjamin shopkeeper, & victualler, Hallamshire house, Crookesmoor side
- Tingle George, (and Elizabeth, dressmaker,) 93 Duke street
- Tingle Henry, Black Lion beerhouse, 24 Bank street
- Tingle Henry Robinson, caster, 32 Leadmill road
- Tingle John, shoemaker, court 70, Carver street
- Tingle Samuel steel refiner, &c. 42 Carr lane
- Tingle Stephen, 237 Rockingham street
- Tingle William Wilson, eating house, 27 Hartshead
- Tinker Charles, last and boot tree maker, 12 Change alley
- Tinker George, boot and shoe maker, 76 Wicker
- Tinker John, boot, shoe, patten, and clog manufacturer, 9 & 16 High street, and 13 Fargate
- Tinker Mrs Susan, 22 Wilkinson street
- Tinsley Coal Co. Tinsley Park; and Wharf street; J. Goulder, agent
- Titterton Henry, tableblade maker, 53 Button lane
- Todd George Meek, excise officer, 45 Suffolk road
- Todd Hannah, dressmaker, 21 Mulberry street
- Todd John, cabinet maker, upholsterer, and broker, 40 Wicker
- Tomlinson Ann, staymaker, 180 Fitzwilliam street
- Tomlinson Charles, law clerk, 44 Regent street
- Tomlinson Mary and Harriet, dress makers, 112 Broad lane
- Tomlinson Samuel, fishmonger, Nag's head yard
- Tomlinson Thomas confectioner, & bird & animal preserver, 4 Union street
- Tomlinson William wine and spirit merchant, and victualler, Angel Inn, 14 Button lane, Moor-head
- Tompkin John, engraver, &c. (Bell and T.;) house: 6 Talbot place, Park
- Tontine Ann, lodging house, 4 Stanley street
- Toogood John Taylor, shoemaker, 58 Edward street
- Toothill Henry, pen, scissor, and desk knife, &c. manufacturer, 44 Button lane
- Toothill Henry, cutler, 119 Porter street William 108 Fitzwilliam street
- Toothill John, rent collector, &c. 249 Rockingham street
- Toothill John, whitesmith and tool maker, 13 Broad lane
- Toothill Robert, manufacturer, of Britannia metal goods, 20 Bower spring
- Topham Edward, painter, grainer, and gilder, 35 Lambert street
- Topham Reuben, painter, 25 Moorfields
- Topham Joseph elk. 39 Belfield street
- Topham Samuel, poulterer and butter factor, 8 Watson walk
- Topham William fish and game dealer, Shambles ; house: 29 Andrew street
- Toplis Jane, milliner, 147 Devonshire street
- Toplis William victualler, Rose and Crown, 12 Waingate
- Toplis William brewer and victualler, Warm Hearthstone, 7 Townhead street
- Torr William file hardener, 8 Bramall lane James, William street
- Towers Mrs Mary, and Misses, ladies' seminary, 147 Brook place
- Townend John, surveyor, 6 Birkendale view
- Townend Robert Brailsford, designer, 93 St Philip's rd. Portmahon
- Townroe John, boot and shoe dealer, 9 Market street, and cut nail and patten ring manufacturer, Edgerton street
- Townroe William corn & flour dealer, 7 South street; house: 254 Rockingham street
- Townsend Francis, victualler, Ball, 44 Broad lane
- Townsend Francis jun. table, shoe, & butcher's knife manufacturer, 198 Solly street
- Townsend Henry, joiner and carpenter, 10 Broad lane
- Townsend James Austin, tobacconist & dessert knife manufacturer, 186 West street
- Townsend John, plumber, glazier, and gas fitter, 162; house: 143 Devonshire street
- Townsend John, hair dresser and perfumer, 91 Fargate
- Townsend John, optician, 18 Hermitage street
- Townsend Richard (j.) 115 Trafalgar street
- Townsend William bookbinder, stationer, pattern card maker, gilder, machine ruler & account book manufacturer, and pager, 12 Surrey street
- Toyne David, 47 Shambles; house: 60 St George's square
- Toyne Martin David, collector; house: 60 St George's square
- Toyne Nathan, butcher, 45 Shambles; house: Rock street
- Toyne and Rhodes, estate agents and collectors, 1 Bank buildings
- Toyne Thomas, butcher, 38 Shambles ; house: 63 Arundel street
- Toyne and Wilkinson, milliners, 60 St George's square
- Toyne William butcher, 43 Shambles ; house: Pitsmoor
- Tozer Mrs Mary Ann ladies' school, and Mr Edward, 7 Victoria street
- Travell Thomas Joseph, tailor and clothes dealer, 40 High street
- Travis Barnabas, baker, 181 Fitzwilliam street
- Travis George William joiner and builder, Broomhall road
- Travis Henry, chemist and druggist, 23 Broad lane
- Travis James, brewer's traveller, Infirmary road
- Travis James, joiner and beerhouse, 88 Pond street
- Travis John, clerk, Westbank place, Glossop road
- Travis John, shopkeeper, 53 Hollis croft
- Travis Thomas, (j.) Edgerton street
- Travis Miss Sarah Kenyon, 17 Spital hill
- Travis Thomas, clock maker and hair dresser, 255 Shales moor
- Travis William poor rate collector, 47 South street; house: Ecclesall road
- Travis William lime burner, boat builder, and vessel owner, 40 Sussex street; house: Meadow hall
- Treeby Mr Francis, court 69, Wallington street
- Trevor Rev George, M.A. chaplain of the Parish Church, and canon of York, Bridgefield, 170 South street
- Trickett Edward, scissor maker, 5 Duke street, Harvest lane
- Trickett George spirit merchant & victualler, Old Cherry Tree, 170 Gibraltar street
- Trickett Jane, shopkeeper, 21 Charlotte street
- Trickett James file cutter, 10 Dorset street
- Trickett Joseph, clerk, Intake road
- Trickett John, staymaker, 32 Bridgehouses
- Trickett Thomas, victualler, Blue Boy, 41 Shepherd street
- Trickett William shopkeeper, 63 Westbar green
- Trippet John, green grocer, 12 Pond street
- Tritschler John, German clock maker, 14 Watson walk
- Troth Joseph, butcher, 216 Moorfields
- Trotter Robert, (j.) 6th court, Tudor street, Little Sheffield
- Trown Alfred, pearl and ivory hook and knob maker, 5 School croft
- Trown John, dancing master, 22 St Philip's road, Brookhill
- Truelove George, scale and spring maker, 28 Lambert street
- Truelove William Charles joiner & cabinet maker, yard: 3 New Church street; house: 38 Eyre street
- Trueman Richard, tobacco pipe maker, 11 Lambert street
- Truswell Mrs Ann, Collegiate crescent
- Truswell and Co. (William Unwin) brewers & maltsters, 30 Eyre street
- Tubby Ann, fruiterer, 19 Norfolk row; house: court 19 Norfolk street
- Tucker Mrs Eliza, iron, steel, wire, and metal dealer, 7 York street; house: Broomgrove crescent
- Tummon Benjamin coach and house painter, 74 Division street
- Tummon John, shopkeeper and beer seller, 170 South street, Park
- Tummon Robert joiner & builder, 143, & William joiner, 145 South street, Park
- Tune James, victualler, Victoria Hotel, 28 Furnival road, Cattle market
- Tunnercliffe Miss Elizabeth, top of Wilkinson street
- Turnbull Thomas, coal agent, Saville street depot; house: 37 Spital hill
- Turnell Mrs Ann, family hotel & commercial boarding house, 35½ High street
- Turnell Isaac, cabinet maker and upholsterer, 32 Pinstone street
- Turnell Joseph, relieving officer for Sheffield N. Dist. 35 High street
- Turnell Thomas, Brewin, draper, hosier, and mercer, 240 Moorfields
- Turner Aaron, sawsmith and shopkeeper, 5 Edward street
- Turner Alfred, butcher, 58 Silver street hd
- Turner Mrs Ann, 3 Infirmary road
- Turner Benjamin, file manager, Gloucester street
- Turner Charles, beerhouse, Little Sheffield
- Turner Charles, clerk, 180 Young street
- Turner Edwin, butcher, 8 Wicker
- Turner Edward M. shopkeeper, Bath yard
- Turner Edward tea gardens, Highfield
- Turner Ann, shopkeeper, 134 South street, Park
- Turner Ellen Elizabeth, National schoolmistress, South street, Park
- Turner Mrs Elizabeth, lodging house, 28 Bridgehouses
- Turner Francis, victualler, West street Tavern, 122 West street
- Turner Francis, clerk, William street
- Turner George, (j.) 40 Furnival street
- Turner George shoe, butcher, & bread knife manufacturer, & beerhouse, Abbeydale road
- Turner George, bank cashier, 5 Church street
- Turner Miss Harriet, ladies' seminary, Sharrow green Cottage
- Turner Miss Harriet, Westbank place
- Turner Henry, 103 Eldon street
- Turner Henry and William manfrs. of the registered Cyma Recta, and all kinds of gilt, bronzed, & polished steel fire irons, 55 Bridge street
- Turner Humphrey and Mary, St John's National school, Park
- Turner James, wire worker, and manufacturer, of ornamental wire work for parks, gardens, &c. 13 Church street J. C. joiner, Globe Works
- Turner James, spectacle frame maker, 31 Duke street
- Turner James clerk, 10 Fornham street
- Turner James, boots, 23 Mulberry street
- Turner James, shopkeeper, 89 Oborne street
- Turner Isaac, (j.) Bramall lane
- Turner James fruiterer & confectioner, 2 Townhead street & 47 New mkt
- Turner Jarvis, victualler, Old Tankard inn, 91 Westbar
- Turner John, edgetool manufacturer, (T, and Wheelhouse;) house: 31 Earl street
- Turner Mr John, Little Sheffield West and Mr John, William street
- Turner John, coach builder & painter, 33 Carver street; house: 152 Fitzwilliam street
- Turner John, razor case maker, 8 Sycamore street
- Turner John, traveller, 7 Clarence street
- Turner John, (j.) 34 Silver street
- Turner John, tailor, 18 Smith street John, painter, 9 Monmouth street
- Turner John, sexton, Cemetery lodge
- Turner Jonathan warehouseman, 81 Trafalgar street
- Turner Joseph scale presser, yard: 16 Cross Burgess street; house: Hanover street
- Turner Margaret, schoolmistress, Sharrow lane
- Turner Mrs Mary, victualler, Shakspeare, 16 Sycamore street
- Turner Mrs Mary, (Thomas & Co.;) house: East bank
- Turner Mark, springknife manufacturer, 7 Charles street
- Turner Moses, shopkeeper, Attercliffe road
- Turner Oliver, rope and twine spinner, 65 Division street
- Turner Robert, nurseryman & victualler, Pomona Gardens, Ecclesall road
- Turner Samuel, butcher, 60 Westbar; house: 43 Belfield street
- Turner Samuel William solicitor, 20 Bank street
- Turner Sar, upholstress, 58 Chester street
- Turner Sarah, shopkeeper, 20 Chapel street
- Turner Septimus Edward, veterinary surgeon, 2 Baker's hill, and Infirmary stables, Castlehill
- Turner Thomas & Co. merchants, & table & spring knife, razor, saw, file, edgetool, steel, &c. manufacturers, Suffolk Works, 1 Suffolk road
- Turner Thomas, confectioner, baker, & British wine dealer, 127 West street
- Turner Mrs, (late Cox,) milliner and lace dealer, 127 West street
- Turner Thomas corn miller & timber sawer, Park Steam Mill, Blast lane
- Turner Thomas, tinner and brazier, 93 Broomhall street
- Turner Thomas, plane maker, 35 Queen street
- Turner Thomas, news agent and tobacconist, 62 Silver street head
- Turner & Wheelhouse, edgetool, augur, &c. manufacturers, 31 Earl street
- Turner William joiner, 261 Rockingham street
- Turner William shoemaker, 39 Bridge street
- Turner William ironmonger, 47 West street
- Turner William wholesale butcher & cattle dealer, 8 Wicker ; house: 2 Norfolk row
- Turner William file, &c. manufacturer, (Holland & T. ;) house: Upperthorpe
- Turner William springknife manufacturer, (Pennington & T.;) house: 94 Edward street
- Turtle John, boot and shoe maker, 15 Westbar
- Turtle Joseph, wood turner, Nursery wheel ; house: Duke street, Harvest lane
- Turtle William mason and builder, 6 Edgerton road
- Turton Mrs Elizabeth, 2 St. George's terrace
- Turton Mrs G. 1 Townhead street
- Turton Henry, cutler, 24 Burgess street
- Turton Benjamin, 71 Thomas street
- Turton John, furniture broker, 5 Townhead street ; house: Campo lane
- Turton John, springknife manufacturer, 122 Meadow street
- Turton John, fishing tackle manufacturer, 10 Cross Burgess street
- Turton Joseph, merchant & manufacturer, (Thomas & Sons;) house: 232 Brook hill
- Turton Joseph, apothecary and water caster, Philadelphia
- Turton Thomas & Sons, merchants, and steel, file, saw, railway spring, cutlery, &c. manufacturers, Sheaf Works, Park ; & Spring Works, Russell street; and tilters and forgers, Upper Slack
- Turton Thomas Burdett, merchant & manufacturer, (Thomas & Sons ;) house: West Lodge, Claremont place
- Turton Thomas, manager, 57 Radford place
- Turton Wilfred Yewell, manufacturer, &c. (T. & Sons ;) house: Western bank
- Turton William merchant & manufacturer, (T. & Sons;) house: Brixton, Surrey
- Turton William tableknife manufacturer, Smith's whl., Sydney street; house: 158 Arundel street
- Turton William grocer and flour dealer, 40 Rockingham street
- Turton William shoemaker, 167 Solly street
- Turton William joiner, 60 Burgess street
- Twibell Miss Ann, lodging and boarding house, 64 Norfolk street
- Twibell John Major, grocer & gunpowder, shot, &c. dealer, 50 Snighill
- Twigg Mrs Elizabeth, Crookes
- Twigg John, 29 Pyebank
- Twigg Jonathan, forkmaker, 27 Oborne street
- Twigg Samuel, springknife manufacturer; house: 12 Suffolk lane
- Twigg Thomas, ivory cutter, Prospect Cottage, Walkley
- Twigg William cutlery dealer and manufacturer, 28 Westbar
- Twigg William springknife manufacturer, 11 Suffolk lane
- Tyas John, butcher, 41 Wentworth street
- Tyas Mary, shopkeeper, 79 Oborne street
- Tyas John, earthenware dealer, 41 Lee croft
- Tyas Joseph, millwright, (j.) court 16 Hoyle street
- Tye William, joiners' tool, spokeshave, &c. manufacturer, Charles lane; house: 59 Furnival street
- Tyler John, manufacturer, of Britannia metal goods, 17 Joiner lane; house: 7 Spitalhill
- Tyler John, cutlery caster, 78 Backfields; house: 12 Wellington street
- Tyler Mary lodging house, 23 Wicker lane
- Tyler Benjamin 27 Netherthorpe street
- Tyler Mrs. beerhouse, 13 New street
- Tyler Joseph, (j.) Attercliffe road
- Tyne John, shopkeeper, Hillfoot
- Tyree Joseph, shoemaker, 102 Trippet lane
- Tyson Elizabeth, shopkeeper, 47 Howard street
- Tyson George, cowkeeper, 47 Rockingham street
- Tyson & Grayson, bone haft & scale cutters, Davenports' wheel, 185 Rockingham street
- Tyson John, bone cutter; house: 4 Button lane
- Tyzack Ebenezer, saw, &c. manufacturer, (William & Sons;) house: Ecclesall road
- Tyzack Edward, cowkeeper, 12 Joiner street
- Tyzack Mark & Son, diesinkers, designers, & modellers, 92 Carver street
- Tyzack Moses, diesinker, &c.; house: 278 Glossop road
- Tyzack Mark, agent to the Reciprocal Life Assurance Co. 92 Carver street
- Tyzack Thomas & Sons, saw, calico web, steel busk, &c, manufrs. Walk mill, Abbeydale; house: The Priory, Sharrow lane
- Tyzack William & Sons, steel refiners, and saw, file, scythe, calico-web, reaping hook, hoe, &c, manufacturers, 230 Rockingham street, & Abbeydale Wks.
- Tyzack William sen. ; house: Bents green
- Tyzack William jun. ; house: Abbeydale Works
- Ullyett Charles, joiner, (j.) 37 Campo lane
- Ullyett Dobson, linen draper and mercer, 35½ High street
- Underwood William ink & polishing paste manufacturer, & victualler, Globe, 107 Porter street
- Unsworth Abel, shopkeeper, Infirmary road
- Unwin Alfred, steel and file manufacturer, Whiteley Wood, and 9 St James' street
- Unwin Benjamin, draper, (Simonson and U.;) house: 11 Broad street, Park
- Unwin Carter, plasterer and colourer, 33 Johnson street
- Unwin Charles, architect and surveyor, 5 Bank street
- Unwin Charles, cabinet maker and furniture broker, 48 Westbar
- Unwin Edwin, managing director of the Gas Wks., 159 Brook hill
- Unwin Elias, old clothes dealer, 103 Scotland street
- Unwin George, umbrella hook manufacturer, horn turner, and pearl worker, 48 Garden street
- Unwin Henry & Co. iron and steel merchants, 9 St James' street; steel converters, 49 Wicker; & forgers, Whiteley Wood; house: Broom Cross
- Unwin John, tilter, Nether Slack Works
- Unwin John, clerk, 124 Rockingham street
- Unwin John, springknife manufacturer, 4th court, Garden street
- Unwin John, bed and mattress maker, 8 Bow street
- Unwin Philip, merchant & manufacturer, (U. & Rodgers;) house: 3 Hanover square
- Unwin and Rodgers, merchants and manufacturers of pen, pocket, desk, fruit, & self-defence knives; razors, lancets, pen machines, &c. Rockingham Works, 124 Rockingham street
- Unwin Samuel, (Mrs. staymaker,) 95 Porter street
- Unwin Walter, furniture broker, 13 Regent street
- Unwin William solicitor, and agent to Royal Exchange Assurance Company, &c. 42 Queen street
- Upton George, victualler, Union Inn, 12 Bridgehouses
- Urton Hubert, victualler, Crown and Cushion, 21 Old street, Park
- Utley Henry, comb maker, (j.) Hallcar lane
- Utley Samuel, tallow chandler, 26 North Church street
- Valantine Henry, surgeon and druggist, 149 Gibraltar street
- Valantine Bernard, warehouseman, 56 South street
- Valantine James, court: 18 Regent street
- Valantine Joseph, police officer, Broomhill
- Vale Rev William Humphrey, M.A., incumbent, Ecclesall Parsonage
- Varah George, surgeon, 152 West street
- Varah Joseph, wood turner, 14 Wellington street; house: Tudor street, Little Sheffield
- Varah Thomas, horn turner, 201 Granville street
- Vardy Joseph, shopkeeper, 59 Eyre street
- Vardy Thomas, blacksmith, 25 Broomhall street
- Varley Thomas Cossey, oil cloth and mattress manufacturer, 21 Lord street
- Varlow James, draper and joiner, 12 Grindlegate
- Varney George, railway clerk, Ivy House, Midland Station
- Varney William springknife manufacturer, 243 Rockingham street; house: Milton street
- Vaughan George, victualler, Station Inn, 81 Wicker
- Veale Bartolozzi, excise officer, 33 Mitchell street
- Veonezze John, shopkeeper, 130 Pond street
- Vernon Catherine, cork cutter, 2 Union street
- Vernon John & Co. cordial manufrs. 9 Oborne street, Bridgehouses
- Vessey Luke, (j.) 5 School street, Park
- Vessey William Talbot street
- Vickers Benjamin, merchant & manufacturer, (Naylor V. & Co.;) house: West cliff
- Vickers Edward, butcher, Pitsmoor; house: Shirecliffe lane
- Vickers Edward merchant & manufacturer, (Naylor, V. & Co. ;) house: Firs hill
- Vickers George Naylor, merchant, (Naylor, V. & Co. ;) house: Firs hi11
- Vickers George, shopkeeper, 57 Russell street
- Vickers Henry solicitor, and clerk to Town Trustees, 26 Bank street; house: Sharrow head
- Vickers James, shopkeeper and painter, 54 Burgess street
- Vickers John, butcher, 41 Shambles ; house: Doeroyd, Ecclesfield
- Vickers Mary, straw hat maker, 14 Bowlinggreen street
- Vickers Thomas, quarry owner, Brincliffe Edge
- Vickers Mr William Westcliffe
- Vickers William shopkeeper, 23 Bailey street
- Vinor Thomas, coach builder, Westfield terrace; house: 76 West street
- Waddington John, victualler, Black Bull, 74 Hollis croft
- Waddy Rev. Samuel Dousland, governor ; and S. D. jun., B.A. tutor, Wesley College
- Wade Frederick, cabinet-maker, upholsterer, and paper hanging dealer, 66 Fargate
- Wade Mr John, 25 Shrewsbury road
- Wade Mr Richard, Totley
- Wade Mrs Sarah, bookseller, stationer, and librarian, 83 West street
- Wade William joiner, yard 20 Union street
- Wadsworth Ann, shopkeeper, 48 Porter street
- Wadsworth John, mason and slater, Birkendale view
- Wadsworth Joseph mason and builder, 29 St Philip's road, Portmahon
- Wadsworth Thomas, saddler, 14 Broad street, and 32 Furnival road
- Wager Mr George, 195 Glossop road
- Wagstaff John, joiner, cabinet-maker, and patent mangle manufacturer, 34 Division street
- Wagstaff Samuel shopkeeper, Ecclesall road
- Wagstaff Thomas cowkpr., Intake road
- Wain Thomas shopkeeper, Hanover street
- Wain Philip, shopman, 44 Spring street
- Wainman William joiner, court: 19 High street; house: 24 Sheaf Garden street
- Wainwright John, foreman, 100 Pyebank
- Wainwright Joseph, shopkeeper and coal dealer, 89 Parkhill lane
- Wainwright Joseph, jun. beer seller and coal dealer, 133 Parkhill lane
- Wainwright Joseph, scissor maker and shopkeeper, 70 Russell street
- Wainwright Samuel, fishmonger, 55 School croft
- Wainwright Thomas & Henry jun. (j) Cherrytree hill
- Wainwright Henry Little Sheff.
- Wait George, shopkeeper, 125 Bernard street, Park
- Wait Thomas, grocer and flour dealer, 59 Broad street, Park
- Wait William shop and cow keeper, 20 Weigh lane, Park
- Wake Bernard, solicitor; house Abbey field; Pitsmoor
- Wake Mrs, Osgathorpe House, Pitsmoor
- Wake William & Bernard, solicitors, 14 Castle street
- Wake William solicitor, and clerk of the Chesterfield, and joint clerk of the Sheffield County Court; house Park Gate, Highfield
- Wakefield William gentleman, 1 Gell street
- Walch James, bookkeeper, 96 Watery street
- Walch William brace and belt maker, 24 Bridge street
- Walch William grocer and collector, 1 Wentworth street
- Wales Mr George, 175 Portobello street
- Wales John, shoemkr. 151 Trafalgar street
- Wales Christopher, Pitsmoor
- Walker Abraham, ironmonger, whitesmith, gas fitter, tinner, brazier, &c. and dealer in metals, wire, shields, &c. 74 Scotland street, and New market
- Walker Ann, shopkeeper, 22 Charlotte street
- Walker Benjamin Watson, joiner, 59 Watery street
- Walker Charles, printer, 25 North Church street; house South parade
- Walker David, shoemaker, 27 Regent street
- Walker, Eaton, & Co., steel converters, iron and brass founders, and stove grate, engine and mill work, &c. manufacturers, 101 Wicker
- Walker George, sugar refiner, &c. ; house Osgathorpe Cottage
- Walker George, slater, 6 Burnt-tree lane
- Walker George, news agent and stationer, 153 South street
- Walker George, springknife cutler, 32 Scotland street
- Walker George & Co. electro platers and gilders, 11; house: 9 Howard street
- Walker Henry, manager, Philadelphia Steel Works
- Walker Henry, scrap dealer, 37 Bridge street
- Walker Henry, shopkeeper, 115 Edward street
- Walker Henry Greaves, silver plate manufacturer ; house: Stoke Newington, London
- Walker Herbert John, house surgeon, Dispensary, 109 West street
- Walker Isaac, comb maker, 26 Smithfield
- Walker James, surgeon, 14 Union street
- Walker James, schoolmaster, Edmund street; house: 74 Scotland street
- Walker James, mark maker, 26 Eyre lane ; house Spring vale
- Walker James, tableknife manufacturer, 61 Eldon street
- Walker James Charles, professor of music, 237 Glossop road
- Walker James, tailor, 75 Spring street
- Walker Mrs, Ecclesall road
- Walker John, cabinet case, writing desk, chess board, bagatelle table, &c. manufacturer, 9 Bow street
- Walker John, ironmonger, whitesmith, gas fitter, brazier, & tinner, 83 South street
- Walker John, draper, (W. & Judd) ; house: Victoria Cottage, Pyebank
- Walker John, victualler, Victoria, court: 38 High street and Mulberry street
- Walker John, clerk, 47 Spring street
- Walker Edward, (j.) Crookes
- Walker John, shoemaker, (j.) 153 Bath street
- Walker John, joiner, court 171 ; house 84 Rockingham street
- Walker Mr Jonathan, 27 Clarence street
- Walker Job, (j.) Edgerton street
- Walker & Judd, linen drapers and silk mercers, and mantle, silk bonnet, &c. manufacturers, 9 Castle street
- Walker, Knowles, & Co. silver and plated ware manufacturers, 55 Burgess street, and 17 Buckingham street, Strand, London
- Walker Luke, file manager, Ecclesall road
- Walker Miss Margaret, Spring lane
- Walker Mary dressmaker, 11 Rockingham street
- Walker Mary, tinner, Fleur de Lis yard, and shopkeeper, 52 Andrew street
- Walker Robert mason, 50 Howard st
- Walker Robert shoemaker, 88 Hoyle street
- Walker Robert Palfreyman, law clerk, 20 Regent street
- Walker Samuel, timber and mahogany merchant, 2 Love street, and steam saw mill, Soho Wheel
- Walker Samuel, tailor, 27 Chapel street
- Walker Thomas, (j.) Cumberland street
- Walker Sarah, brass and white metal founder, and scale, string, and shield manufacturer, 50 West street
- Walker Sarah, fishmonger, 187 Gibraltar street
- Walker Mrs Sarah, 2 Belfield terrace
- Walker Stephen, victualler, Golden Ball, 12 Forge lane
- Walker Thomas & Jonathan hatters & hosiers, 5 Castle folds ; house: 14 Fox street
- Walker Thomas, shopkeeper, 9 Westbar green
- Walker Thomas, tuning fork maker, 86 Fitzwilliam street
- Walker & Wall, wholesale grocers, sugar refiners, tallow chandlers, and soap boilers, 35 Exchange street
- Walker William warehouseman, 136 Broomhall street
- Walker William haberdasher. umbrella manufacturer, &c. 13 Westbar; house: Wadsley
- Walker William victualler, Bull and Mouth Inn, 30 Waingate
- Walker William scissor manufacturer, yard: 11 Angel street ; house: 54 Andrew street
- Walker William beerhouse & shopkeeper, Woodside
- Walker William sawyer, 42 Spring street
- Walkinshaw Edwin, medicine vendor, & David, painter, 11 Charles street
- Wall David, vice, hammer, &c. manufacturer, and general smith, 6 Union lane; house 2nd court, Cumberland street
- Wall Edward, butcher, 92 South street; house 242 Bright street
- Wall George Parkes, sugar refiner, &c. (Walker & W.) ; house: Woodside
- Wall James, farmer, Osgathorpe hill, Pitsmoor
- Wall John, boot and shoe maker, 29 Bridgehouses
- Wall Misses Mary and Eliza, school, 85 Wentworth terrace
- Wall Samuel, saw manager, Spring terrace, Glossop road
- Wall Sampson, Cemetery gardens
- Wall David, (j.) Cumberland street
- Wall Stephen, cutlery dealer, 39 North street
- Wallace John, clerk, 90 Leadmill road
- Wallace William victualler, Three Pigeons, 117 Carver street
- Waller John, fender manufacturer, court: 17 Workhouse lane ; house: 27 Green lane
- Waller Mrs Elizabeth, Spring lane
- Wallis & Biggin, tableknife manufacturers, Barrel yard, 75 Peacroft
- Wallis John, timber merchant, 30 Wicker; house Handsworth
- Wallis Joseph, tableknife manufacturer, and victualler, Barrel, 75 Peacroft
- Wallis Joseph, furnishing ironmonger, 34 High street; house: Broomfield
- Wallis William whitesmith, 31 Bridge street ; house 72 Meadow street
- Walmsley George, warehouseman, 8 Queen street, Portmahon
- Walters John & Co. merchants, and manufacturers of tableknives, shoe, bread, butcher, and spear point knives, silver and plated dessert and fruit knives, &c., Globe Works
- Walters Mrs Elizabeth, Crookes
- Walton David, corn, flour, cheese, bacon, &c. dealer, 49 Fargate, 71
- West street, and 142 South street
- Walton George, beerhouse, 62 Scotland street
- Walton Henry, traveller, 3 Infirmary road
- Walton John, beerhouse, 94 Button lane
- Walton Simeon, plumber, glazier, & victualler, Bay Horse, 57 Westbar gn
- Walton William table and butchers' steel manufacturer, 56 Wellington street
- Wansell Henry, hawker, 21 Millsands
- Warburton Brothers, (John & William) edgetool, joiners' tool, auger, &c. manufacturers, 60 Eyre lane, and 21 Furnival street
- Warburton Mrs Catherine, butcher, (Samuel, manager,) 9 Wicker
- Warburton Charles auger & edgetool manufacturer, 60 Eyre lane; house: 63 Broad lane
- Warburton John, edgetool manufacturer, (W. Bros.) ; house: 167 Rockingham street
- Warburton John, silversmith, Sarah street, and John, Crookesmoor
- Warburton Samuel, Monument Tavern, beerhouse, 190 South street, Park
- Warburton William edgetool manufacturer, (W. Brothers) ; house: 21 Furnival street
- Warburton William butcher, 20 Henry street, Park
- Warburton Thomas (j.) Pitsmoor
- Ward, Blonk, and Co. (Francis Huntsman,) steel tilters, Wicker Tilt
- Ward Mrs Cath. (Ward and Payne;) house: Mount view, Glossop road
- Ward Charles, scissor maker and pinder, 62 Broomball street
- Ward Charles, victualler, Rockingham Arms, 194 Rockingham street
- Ward Charles tobacconist, 42 Broad street, & wheelwright, 5 South street, Park
- Ward David, fishmonger, 112 and 169 South street
- Ward Edwin, boot and shoe maker, 156 Fitzwilliam street
- Ward Elizabeth, grocer and flour dealer, 19 Duke street, Park
- Ward Elizabeth, pork butcher, 40 Broad street, Park
- Ward Frederick, merchant and manufacturer, (Eyre, Ward, & Co.;) house: Park House
- Ward Frederick, ginger beer maker, 3 Brocco street
- Ward George, butcher, 34 Shambles; house: Woodhouse
- Ward George flour dealer, 162 South street
- Ward George butcher, &c. 55 Eldon street
- Ward George, whitesmith, yard 22 Fargate
- Ward George, pen and pocket knife manufacturer, 171 Eyre street
- Ward George, bellman and pinder for Ecclesall, 158 Rockingham lane
- Ward George, shoemaker, Little Sheffield
- Ward George gridiron, garden rake, & kitchen fire iron manufacturer, Bacon island
- Ward Harriet, butter, egg, &c. dealer, 105 South street
- Ward Rev James, (Assn. Meth.) Surrey street, Chapel; house: 57 Fitzwilliam street
- Ward James, tailor, 61 St Philip's road, Brookhill
- Ward James, joiner and victualler, Effingham Arms, 21 Sussex street
- Ward Jeremiah, springknife manufacturer, 20 Earl street; house: 50 Eyre street
- Ward John, gent. Queen's road, East bank
- Ward John, flour and English timber dealer, 8 Townhead street
- Ward John, fish and game dealer, 182 West street
- Ward John, clerk, Gloucester street
- Ward John, butcher 106 South street, Park
- Ward John, butcher, 31 Shambles ; house: Woodhouse
- Ward John, pig iron agent, 36 Bank street
- Ward John, town crier and pinder, 5 Milk street
- Ward John, file manufacturer, 165 Hammond street
- Ward John, (j.) 6 Eyre lane
- Ward Joseph, coal dealer, 21 Rockingham street
- Ward Joseph, cab owner, 9 Commercial street, and 44 Scotland street
- Ward Josiah Simpson, shoemaker, 13 Netherthorpe place
- Ward and Payne, merchants, and edgetool, joiners' tool, saw, steel, &c. manfrs. Ward Works, 110 West street
- Ward Mrs Matilda, 50 Gell street
- Ward Mary, shoemaker, 15 Orange St
- Ward Miss Maria Emily, Westbank place, Glossop road
- Ward Richard, victualler, Sheaf Tavern, 2 Effingham street
- Ward Rowland, butcher, 25 Shambles; house: Handsworth
- Ward Sarah, shopkeeper, 70 Duke street, Park
- Ward Thomas horn presser, Crookesmoor
- Ward Thomas (j.) 58 Milton street
- Ward Thomas razor and table and springknife manufacturer, Bacon island
- Ward Thomas butcher, 4 South street, Park
- Ward Thomas (j ) 151 Fitzwilliam street
- Ward Thomas Asline, Esq., Park House, Eastbank
- Ward William chemist and druggist, 24 Castle street
- Ward William tailor, 31 Lee croft
- Ward William clerk, Fitzalan street
- Ward William coal dealer, 21 Pondhill
- Ward William boot and shoe maker, 12 Eyre street
- Ward William beerhouse and cowkeeper, 18 Bow street
- Wardle Benjamin, painter, 55 Button lane
- Wardle Henry, springknife manufacturer, 13 Burnttree lane
- Wardle John, lancet, &c. maker, 165 Matilda street
- Wardle John, boot and shoe maker, 21 Pinstone street
- Wardle John, tailor, 52 Rockingham street
- Wardle Richard, cooper and packing case maker, 24 Castle street
- Wardlow Charles, steel refiner, & Mr Charles sen.; house: 30 Malinda street
- Wardlow Eliza, beerhouse, Sharrow vale
- Wardlow Joseph, (j.) Psalter lane
- Wardlow Samuel & Charles steel converters & refiners, 30 Charlotte street
- Wardlow Samuel, steel refiner, &c. ; house: 67 Wentworth terrace
- Wardrobe William collector of rents, &c. 10 Penistone road
- Ware Frederick, joiner, William street
- Wareham George, pork butcher, 139 West street
- Wareham William joiner, 24 Dun street
- Wareham Richard, grinder, Brightmore street
- Warhurst Joseph, brewer, (Hunt and Co. ;) house: Ecclesall road
- Waring Cornelius, corn and flour dealer, 11 Castlefolds
- Warner Joseph Sims, merchant, factor, tableknife manufacturer, & dealer in pianofortes, 37 Victoria street
- Warr William file manufacturer, (Bedworth & W.;) house: Attercliffe
- Warren John, chaser, and Elizabeth, dressmaker, 33 Spring street
- Warren Joseph, filesmiths' rooms, 11 Coalpit lane
- Warriner George grocer and flour dealer, 74 Silver street head
- Warriner George, saddler and harness maker, 65 South street
- Warriner James, butcher, S Broad street, Park
- Warriner William cabinet case maker ; house: 263 Allen street
- Warrington Edward, carrier to Lincoln, &c. 2 Tudor street
- Warrington Edward, grocer & flour dealer, 121 South street, Park
- Warrington George brass turner, cap and ferrule, and butchers' steel, &c. manufacturer, 25 Broad lane ; house: 10 Garden street
- Warrington John, fishmonger, 24 Broad street, Park
- Warrington Thomas, mason, Delph hole
- Warrington Joseph (j.) 6 Bramall lane
- Warrington William shopkeeper, 108 Eyre street
- Warris George, fluter and manufacturer of tableknives &c. 26 Norfolk lane ; house: 110 Bernard street, Park
- Warris Hannah, scale and spring maker, 30 Smith street
- Warris John, butcher, Green lane ; house: 19 Earl street
- Warris John, shopkr. and cabinet maker, 75 Porter street, & 19 Earl street
- Warris John, hosier, &c. 60 Division street
- Warwick Mrs Elizabeth, 76 Division street
- Washington Joseph, springknife manufacturer, court: 3 Leicester street; house: Radford place
- Washington Joseph, jun. shopkeeper and cutler, 116 Pea croft
- Wasnidge Mrs Elizabeth 44 Hallcar terrace
- Wasnidge Hannah, broker, 26 Edward street
- Wasnidge William born presser, 100 Pond street
- Wasnidge John, cowkpr. Broomhill
- Wass John, butcher, 28 Chapel street
- Wass William (j.) 283 Allen street
- Waterfall Harriet, fruiterer, 42 New market; house: Nag's head yard
- Waterfall Henry, solicitor, 1 Fargate; house: Whirlow Cottage
- Waterfall Jonathan Gray, confectioner, &c. 1 Fargate ; house: Whirlow Cottage
- Waterfall Mrs Mary and Mary Ann, schoolmrs. 53 Radford place
- Waterfall William manager of the Sheffield and Hallamshire Bank, 17 Church street; house: Greystones
- Waterfall Wilson, clerk, Rock street
- Waterfall John, (j.) Crookesmoor
- Waterhouse Mrs Alice, 175 Broad lane
- Waterhouse John, (j) 33 St Philip's terrace
- Waterhouse John, grocer and provision dealer, 101 Westbar
- Waterhouse Joseph, plumber and glazier, yard 31 Westbar green
- Waterhouse Robert, gent. Throstle Grove, Pitsmoor
- Waterland Thomas, coal, hay, and straw dealer, 36 Pea croft
- Waterman Edward, boot and slice maker, 2 Blonk street
- Waters Daniel, tailor and shopkeeper, 112 Scotland street
- Watkins Eliza, dressmaker, 95 Hollis croft
- Watkins Ann, 287 Shales moor
- Watkinson Frederick Eldon, registrar of births and deaths for the West District, 27 Workhouse croft
- Watkinson John, clerk and superintendent registrar of the Sheffield Union, Kelham street ; house: Philadelphia
- Watkinson John & Samuel bone haft and scale cutters, 73 Pea croft
- Watkinson Peter, nosier & Berlin woo1, shirt, &c. dealer, 105 West street
- Watkinson Thomas (j ) 6 Clarence street
- Watkinson Samuel, (j.) Sheldon street
- Watkinson William painter and glazier, Crookesmoor gardens
- Watson Brothers, (George and John,) street pavers, contractors, and dealers in flags, stones, boulders, &c. 109 Trafalgar street
- Watson Christopher, beerhouse, Silver street head
- Watson David, blade and spring forger, 66 Eyre street
- Watson Edmund, tailor, 13 Union buildings
- Watson Edwin, shoemakers' tool manufacturer, 42 Matthew street
- Watson George, solicitor, 8 Norfolk row
- Watson George, jun. law clerk, William street
- Watson George, street pacer, (W. Bros.;) house: 219 Hammond terrace
- Watson George, tailor, 9 Cheney sq
- Watson Mrs Elizabeth 20 South street, Park
- Watson Henry, springknife manufacturer, Bernard street; house: 51 Stafford street
- Watson Henry Edmund, solicitor; house: Shireel house: Hull
- Watson Henry tableknife mfr & victualler, Yorkshire Stingo, 50 Division street
- Watson James, cutler, and Miss, school, 14 Cavendish street
- Watson James, shopkeeper, 74 South street, Park
- Watson John, auditor, stock and sharebroker, & agent to the United Guarantee & Life Assurance Co. 10 East par.; house: 10 Broomhall place
- Watson John, street paver, (W. Bros.;) house: 109 Trafalgar street
- Watson John, butcher, 51 Church street; house: Bow street
- Watson John, butcher, 75 South street and 74 Duke street, Park
- Watson John, brewer & maltster, 59 Spring lane; house: 243 Glossop road
- Watson John & Sons, (Thomas Wright & Henry Edmund) solicitors, 7 Bank street; house: Shirecliffe Hall
- Watson Joseph toy dealer, 132 Scotland street
- Watson Miss Sarah, Edgebank
- Watson Standage, shopkeeper and tailor, 21 Charles street
- Watson Thomas & Co. grocers & confectioners, 6 Fargate ; house: Western bank
- Watson Thomas wood turner & hat block maker, 1 Oborne street
- Watson Thomas Wright, solicitor; house: Shirecliffe Hall
- Watson Thomas butcher, 87 Garden street
- Watson Thomas shoemaker, 5 Silver street
- Watson William Esq. Shirecliffe Hall William druggist, 36 Wicker
- Watson William sweep, 12 Shepherd street
- Watson William (j ) Hill bridge
- Watt William comb manufacturer, Jessop street ; house: 220 Fitzwilliam street
- Watts Christopher, shoemaker, 27 Shepherd street
- Watts John, temperance coffeehouse, 18 Bridgehouses
- Watts John, butcher, 42 Shambles; house: 177 South street, Park
- Watts John, herbalist and druggist, 25 Westbar, and Attercliffe
- Watts Jonathan, butcher, 8 Shambles; house: 5 Talbot street
- Watts Joseph, brewer, (W. and Stones;) house: 164 Broad lane
- Watts Mrs Mary and Miss Elizabeth, school, 66 Fitzwilliam street
- Watts Mary Ann, warehousewoman, 23 St Philip's road, Brookhill
- Watts and Stones, ale and porter brewers, Cannon Brewery, 264 Shalesmoor ; and maltsters, Handsworth Woodhouse
- Watts Thomas, clerk, 25 Spitalfields terrace William Little Sheffield
- Way Walter, baker and confectioner, 9 Coulston street
- Wear Joseph, plasterer, 113 Carver street
- Wearble Christopher, pork butcher, 128 South street
- Webb John, paper agent, 28 Arundel street; house: Gloucester terrace, Spring lane
- Webster Edward, hatter and pearl hook maker, 97 Broad lane
- Webster Edmund Harmer, joiner, 74 Rock street
- Webster Elizabeth greengrocer, 52 Bridge street
- Webster George, (j.) Pitsmoor
- Webster George, merchant and razor manufacturer, 33 Howard street
- Webster George, razor manufacturer, 47 Burgess street; house: 91 Leadmill road
- Webster Henry, solicitor, yard: 80 Fruit market; house: 51 Gell street
- Webster Henry, shopkeeper and Easter due collector, 46 Leadmill road
- Webster James, clerk, 45 Spring lane
- Webster Jarvis, (j.) Ellison street
- Webster John, gent. Broom Bank, Clarkehouse road
- Webster John, professor of music, 11 Westfield terrace
- Webster John, chemist, druggist, and oil and colourman, 41 Wicker
- Webster John, solicitor, 14 St James' row ; house: 1 Victoria street
- Webster John, traveller, Clarke street
- Webster John, clerk, Philadelphia
- Webster John, managing hatter, 62 High street
- Webster Joshua, Cumberland street
- Webster John, scissor manufacturer, and beerhouse, 26 Furnace hill
- Webster John, scissor maker, Wheeldon lane ; house: Sheldon street
- Webster Luke, scissor manufacturer, Mill lane, Ecclesall road
- Webster Mr Thomas, West bank place, Glossop road
- Webster Thomas Biggin, merchant & manufacturer, (Steer & W.;) house: 29 Queen street
- Webster William merchant & cutlery manufacturer, 14 Sycamore street; house: Broomhill terrace
- Webster William tableknife manufacturer, 243 Rockingham street; house: 55 Hermitage street
- Webster William screw & bolt maker, Snow lane, & shopkeeper, 92 Scotland street
- Webster William grinder, 44 Johnson street
- Webster William grinder, Sarah street
- Wedgwood James, revenue officer, 149 Fitzwilliam street
- Weekly Henry, shopkeeper, 25 Grindlegate
- Wehnert Charles, teacher of German and French, 198 Brook view
- Weightman, Hadfield, & Goldie, architects & surveyors, Corn Exchange
- Weightman John Gray, architect; house: Laithfield, Norfolk road, Park
- Weldon Robert razor manufacturer, New Thomas street, Little Sheffield
- Weldon Walter, mark, figure, letter, seal, stamp, brand, &c. manufacturer, 8 Union lane ; house: Hanover street
- Wells Mrs Ann, librarian, Music hall; house: 6 Hanover square
- Wells Edward James steel, &c. manufacturer, (Burgin & W.;) house: 6 Belfield terrace
- Wells Henry, grocer and tea dealer, 71 West street; house: Crookes
- Wells James, cowkeeper, 28 Matthew street
- Wells John, shoemaker, 40 Bridge street
- Wells John, hay dealer, Low street, Park
- Wells Mr Joseph 91 Wentworth terrace
- Wells Joseph, mason, 81 Pea croft
- Wells Joseph kitchen fender maker, 26 Furnace hill; house: 44 North street
- Wells Sarah and Sons, tableknife, fork, steel, &c. manufacturers, Trafalgar
- Works, 58 Wellington street
- Wells Samuel tableknife, &c. manufacturer, (S. and Sons;) house: Stanton broom
- Wells William eatinghouse & victualler, Durham Ox, 41 Exchange street
- Wells William clerk, 12 Clarence street
- Welsh John, tailor and circulating library, 3 New Church street
- Werminski Vincent, clerk, 86 Hanover street
- Wescoe James, master of Boys' Charity school, East parade
- Wescoe George, victualler, Old George and Dragon, 17 Bank street
- Wesley College, Glossop rd., Rev. S. D. Waddy, governor; Rev John Manners, M.A. head master; and Rev Thomas Howarth, B.A. second master
- West Elijah, ironmonger, 29 South street
- West Elizabeth shopkeeper, 34 Duke street
- West Joseph & Co. coach builders, &c. 3 Porter street, and Rotherham ; house: 4 Furnival street
- West Joseph shopkeeper, 234 Moorfields
- West Nathan Croft, joiner, &c. 29 St Thomas street
- West Richard, shopkeeper, Infirmary road
- West William farmer, Windy House, Park
- Westbrook Ann, schoolmrs. & Edwin, compositor, 86 Watery street
- Weston Francis Henry, clothes broker, 71 New Queen street
- Weston Henry, cabinet maker, court 22 Fargate ; house: Bernard street
- Weston Mark, umbrella maker, 11 Nag's head yard, Haymarket
- Westren Mrs Ann, 8 Henry street, Park
- Westren John, shoemaker, 150, & William cutler, 132 Rockingham lane
- Wever Miss Bridget, ladies' school, Woodside, Pitsmoor
- Wever Frank, poor rate collector & assistant overseer for Brightside Bierlow, 52 Nursery street; house: 83 Rock street
- Whaley Samuel, scale and spring maker, 22 Westbar green
- Whaley Thomas, tableknife manufacturer, 28 Copper street
- Wharam George agent for Brownlow, Pearson & Co.'s, & J. Whaley's trading vessels to Hull and London, Canal wharf; house 173 South street, Park
- Wharhirst John, victualler, Butcher's Arms, 156B Gibraltar street
- Wharton Benjamin, file manufacturer, (Wing & W.;) house: 59 Gell street
- Wharton George steel converter & refiner, Blonk street Steel Works, 10 Blonk street; house: The Cottage, Shrewsbury road
- Wharton William Taylor, and Co. file, steel, saw and edgetool manfrs. Crown Works, Pond hill ; house: Talbot cottage, Talbot street, Park
- Wheat James, Esq. Norwood Hall
- Wheat John, Esq. Treeton
- Wheat John James, solicitor, & clerk to the Church Burgesses, &c. 8 Paradise square; house: Treeton
- Wheatcroft Henry, farmer, Brincliffe-edge-end
- Wheatcroft Thomas, butcher, 11 Netherthorpe place
- Wheatcroft Thomas, springknife cutler, 3 Headford street
- Wheatley Mrs Frances, dressmaker, 19 Orange street
- Wheatley George, beerhouse and shopkeeper, 118, Porter street
- Wheatley George Dawes, veterinary surgeon, 5 Flat street
- Wheatley John, highway clerk, 40 Queen street
- Wheatley John, brewer's traveller, 82 Norfolk street
- Wheatman John, saw, &c. manufacturer, (W. & Smith;) house: 13 Fox street
- Wheatman Mary, shopkeeper, 19 Westbar green
- Wheatman and Smith, merchants, & saw, file, and steel manfrs., Russell works, 68 Russell street
- Wheeler William hosier, 161 South street
- Wheeler Sarah, shopkr. 70 Silver street head
- Wheelhouse Thomas, horn presser, yard 18; house: 2nd court, Meadow street
- Wheelwright Josiah, metal smith, Dorset street
- Wheen James Bloom, chemist and druggist, 1 Castlefolds, and 24 Bridgehouses; house: 259 Glossop road
- Wheen John, joiner and builder, Tudor place
- Wheen Richard, grocer & flour, & provision dealer, 46 Charles street
- Whelan (James,) & Whitty (James,) woollen drapers, Sheffield Cloth Hall, 43 High street
- Wheldon John, furniture broker, 20 Allen street
- While Ann, milliner, 137 Broad lane
- Whitaker Anthony, book, music, stamp, and patent medicine seller, stationer, librarian, and agent to the Doncaster Gazette, (Friday) and to Kennett's parcel despatch, 22 Fargate
- Whitaker Charles, file manufacturer, 40 Norwich street
- Whitaker Chpr. butchers' knife maker, & Isbella, dress maker 68 Button lane
- Whitaker John, victualler, Burgoyne Arms, near the New Barracks
- Whitaker M1 John, 9 Highbank, Claywood
- Whitaker John, (j.) Milton street
- Whitaker Samuel, farmer, Hagg farm, Skinnerthorpe
- Whitaker Thomas, grocer, & malt, hop, corn, &c. dealer, 9 Pinstone street
- Whitaker Thomas, file manager, 196 South street, Park
- Whitaker William victualler, Horse and Garter, 82 Bridge street
- White Abraham, victualler, Barrel, 69 Broad lane
- White Charles, etcher and gilder, 3 Campo lane; house: William street
- White Cornelius, tailor, 84 Pond street
- White Charles, clerk, 74 Spring street
- White Daniel, bone cutter, yard: 42 Coalpit lane; house: 6 Brown street
- White Mrs Elizabeth, (Ann, straw hat maker,) 6 Monmouth street
- White Francis, gentleman, Lydgate, Crosspool
- White Francis, publisher, 54 Hermitage street
- White Henry (j.) Hoyle street
- White George, cutler and beerhouse, 147 South street
- White Henry, brass and German silver founder, and saw screw, &c. manufacturer, 64 Scotland street
- White Henry, stamper and shopkeeper, 43 Trinity street
- White Henry, engraver and copper plate printer, 47 Peacroft
- White James, accountant and house agent, 5 Castle street; house: Crookes
- White John, clerk of markets, and adjuster of weights and measures, 1 Old Haymarket ; house: Parkwood View, Upperthorpe
- White John, joiner and builder, court 3 Hartshead
- White John, farmer, Manor
- White John, (j.) Gloucester street
- White John, cowkeeper, 21 Carver lane
- White John, (j.) Trafalgar street
- White John, butcher, 100 South street; house: 93 Bowden street
- White Joseph, gardener & cow keeper, 140 Broomhall street
- White Luke, butcher, Little Sheffield
- White Moses, (j.) Broomball street
- White Matthew, spring and table knife manufacturer, 20 Earl street; house: Gloucester street
- White Peter, springknife manufacturer and beerhouse, 61 Garden street
- White Reuben, stay and corset maker, 128 Carver street
- White Samuel, springknife manufacturer, 57 West street
- White Stephen Rowland, spectacle frame maker, 42 court, Trafalgar street; house: William square
- White Thomas, chaser and Miss F. milliner, 160 Devonshire street
- White Thomas, saddler and harness maker, 127 South street
- White Thomas, chapel keeper, 27 Chapel walk
- White Thomas, boot and shoe maker, 69 Broad street, Paik
- White Thomas James, spindle manufacturer, 51 Bridge street; house: 26 Rock street
- White William publisher of county histories and directories, maps and plans, plane globes, &c.
- White William vessel agent and pipe clay dealer, Canal; house: Attercliffe
- White William grocer, 8 George street
- White William policeman, 5 Anson street
- White William silver plate manufacturer, (Nicholson & Co.;) house: 160 Devonshire street
- White William baker and confectioner, 17 Pinfold street
- White William fishmonger, 3 Coulston street
- White William (j.) Little Sheffield
- White William gardener, Broomhill
- White Thomas, (j.) Oborne street
- Whitehead Charles, shopkeeper, Pitsmoor
- Whitehead Elizabeth, shopkeeper, 44 Harvest lane
- Whitehead James, joiner and builder, 31 Carver street
- Whitehead John, hair dresser and tobacconist, 64 Bridge street
- Whitehead John Wright, police officer, 24 Monmouth street
- Whitehead Mrs Mary, 56 Rock street
- Whitehead Joseph, smith, 12 Bridge street
- Whitehead Mattw. & Son, joiners and builders, 8 Westbar green
- Whitehead Mattw. house 49 Russell street
- Whitehead John; house: 88 Harvest lane
- Whitehead Thomas, medicine vendor, 261 Shalesmoor
- Whitehead William butcher, 172 Allen street, and 93 Tenter street
- Whitehead William traveller, 76 Hollis croft
- Whitehead William (j.) Matilda street
- Whiteley Elizabeth & Sons, scissor manufacturers, Hague lane; house: 12 Norwich street
- Whiteley Misses Harriet & Catherine, 84 Fitzwilliam street
- Whiteley John Aked, hatter, 68 Market pl ; house: Minehead, Somerset
- Whiteley Joseph collector, 2 Gloucester street
- Whiteley Mary, school, 17 Hermitage street
- Whiteley William scissor manufacturer, (Elizabeth & Sons;) house: 256 Solly street
- Whitelock John Francis auctioneer, &c. 1 East-parade; house: Eldon street
- Whitfield William coal dealer and beerhouse, 174 Duke street, Park
- Whitham Charles, clerk, Hanover street
- Whitham Mary Ann, milliner, 24 Gell street
- Whitham John and Henry, blacksmiths, Lydgate
- Whitham William ivory, &c. cutter, (Houldsworth & Co.;) house: 45 Lambert street
- Whitlam George, shoemaker, 12 Andrew street
- Whitmarsh John, wine and spirit merchant and victualler, White Lion, 37 New Queen street
- Whitmarsh Maurice, wine & spirit merchant, 2 Market street & 102; Westbar
- Whitmarsh William brewer, 15 Watson walk; house: 29 Orchard place
- Whittington George Jubilee, cab proprietor, 18 Bank street
- Whittington Henry, turner and butchers' steel handle manufacturer, Park Wheel, Sheaf street
- Whittington John, grinder and Mrs Ellen, 18 & 20 Hallcar terrace
- Whittington Richard, silver brusher, Suffolk Works; house: Hanover street
- Whittles & Froggatt, Springknife manufacturers, 7 Spring lane
- Whittles George & Co. file and steel manufacturers, 83 Allen street
- Whittles Henry, boot and shoe maker, 17 High street
- Whittles Henry, springknife manufacturer, (W. & Froggat;) house: 7 Spring lane
- Whittles Mrs Mary, 159 Fitzwilliam street
- Whittles Isaac, (j.) Highfield
- Whitton George, boot and shoe maker, 96 South street, Park
- Whitworth James shoemkr. 122 Barker's pool
- Whitworth Thomas farmer, Crookes
- Whitworth William Rawson Surplice, tailor and clothier, 11 Castle street
- Whorstenholm Thomas, victualler, Town Arms, 166 Duke street, Park
- Wick John, dispensing chemist and druggist, 4 High street
- Wicks John, gardener and seedsman, 114 South street
- Widdowson Ann, shopkeeper, 29 Hartshead
- Widdowson Charles 9 Henry street, Park
- Widdowson John, tripe dresser and butcher, Castle folds lane
- Widdowson Thomas chair maker, 48 Furnace hill
- Widdowson Jonathan (j.) Little Sheff
- Widdowson William grinder, and Miss Phoebe, Crookes
- Wigfall Thomas, table and spar point knife manufacturer, and bone haft and scale cutter, Atlantic Works, 58 St Philip's road, Brook hill
- Wigfall William & Co. brush manufacturers, and bristle merchants, 12 George street ; house: Brook Hall, Totley
- Wigfall William shopkeeper, 30 White croft
- Wigfull Joshua, corn miller & maltster, Pond Mill, Leadmill road
- Wigglesworth Charles, travelling tea dealer, court 60 Edward street
- Wigglesworth John, miller and flour dealer, 35 Belfield street
- Wightman Benjamin, solicitor, (Pye Smith & W.) and agent to the Britannia Life Assurance Co. 9 East parade ; house: Broomhall road
- Wightman Mrs Mary, Harcourt Villa, Broomball road
- Wigley John, tailor, 10 York street
- Wigley William tailor, 138 Rockingham street
- Wilcock Benjamin & John, saw, machine knife, &c. manufacturers, Bolton Works, 50 Garden street
- Wilcock Benjamin, house: 61 St. Philip's rd;
- Wilcock John, house: 89 Tomcross lane
- Wilcock Charles, gardener, 78 Broomhall street
- Wilcock Edward, file manufacturer, Barratt's fold; house: 57 Hoyle street
- Wild Mrs Ann, 9 Fernley place
- Wild Mrs Ann, 30 Regent street
- Wild Charles, springknife manufacturer, 157 Watery lane; house: 82 Morpeth street
- Wild Elizabeth, victualler, Beehive, 200 West street
- Wild Mrs Elizabeth, 34 Eldon street
- Wild George, shoemkr. 44 Smithfield
- Wild George, grindstone dealer and victualler, Grapes, 84 Trippet lane
- Wild Henry, free writing schoolmaster, 20 School croft
- Wild Henry, collector, & asst. secretary to Church of England Instruction Society, 20 Carver street
- Wild Henry, victualler, and spirit merchant, Spread Eagle, 9 Fargate
- Wild Henry, eating house, 30 Furnival road
- Wild James, surgeon, 83 Norfolk street
- Wild James, blacksmith and quoit maker, Little Sheffield
- Wild James, warrant officer, Spring lane
- Wild James, cutler, Soho terrace
- Wild John, grinder, Sharrow vale
- Wild John, keeper of the Council Hall, 53 Norfolk street
- Wild John, clerk, 44 South street, Park
- Wild John, shoemkr. 2 Trinity street
- Wild Joseph, grinder, and Harriet, lodgings, Hanover street
- Wild Luke, wool carder, Kelham wheel; house: 68 Russell street
- Wild Mrs Martha, victualler, Brown Bear, 75 Norfolk street
- Wild Mrs Maria, 39 Spring lane
- Wild Joseph, (j) 197 Granville street
- Wild Peter, tableknife manufacturer, Sydney street; house: 86 Leadmill road
- Wild Robert, tailor, 21 Andrew lane
- Wild Robert, Bramall lane
- Wild Thomas, tailor, draper, and clothes dealer, 45 Fargate, and Rotherham; house: 103 Devonshire street
- Wild Thomas shopkr. Little Sheffield
- Wild Mr. Thomas 37 Netherthorpe street
- Wild William ivory merchant, 34 Coalpit lane; house: 24 Wilkinson street
- Wild William sub manager Sheffield Banking Co.; house: 16 George street
- Wild William traveller, Ecclesall road
- Wild William springknife manufacturer, 1 Shoreham street
- Wild William hairdresser and painter, 21 Broad street
- Wilde Benjamin, cut nail manufacturer, (Outram & W.;) house: near Hathersage
- Wilde Harvey, mark maker, &c. court: 19 Arundel street; house: Loxley
- Wildblood Henry & William buck, stag, and wood haft & scale cutters, 7 Copper street
- Wildblood Henry; house: 9 Copper street
- Wildblood William 120 Waterloo road
- Wildgoose Joseph, hair dresser, 19 Castle folds
- Wiles William shopkeeper, 43 Bailey street
- Wiley Mrs Anna, wine, spirit, and porter merchant, and news agent, Old No. 12 Haymarket; house: Claremont place
- Wilgos Mr Thomas, spring terrace, Glossop road
- Wilkin George, scissor & tailors' shear manufacturer, Eldon works, 83 Eldon street; house: 75 Wellington street
- Wilkin William scissorsmith, 131 Broomhall street
- Wilkins Daniel, tailor and draper, 20 George street; house: Gloucester street
- Wilkins John, tableknife manufacturer, (Staniforth & W.;) house: 53 Stafford street
- Wilkinson Alfred, glass, china, and earthenware dealer, 392 South street
- Wilkinson Charles, flask maker, (j,) 101 Meadow street
- Wilkinson Frederick, victualler,, Angel Hotel, (posting & commercial and family hotel,) 15 Angel street
- Wilkinson George, scissor, &c. manufacturer, (T. & Son;) house: 10 Wilkinson street
- Wilkinson George, auditor, & Misses, ladies' school, Broom Hall
- Wilkinson George, clerk, 10 Spital hill
- Wilkinson George, victualler, Manor House, 86 Edward street
- Wilkinson Henry, Britannia metal ware manufacturer, 46 Castle mills; house: Broad street, Park
- Wilkinson Henry & Co. silver and plated ware manufacturers, 20 Norfolk street, and 4 Pallsgrave place, London; house: Endcliffe Hall
- Wilkinson Henry Dawson, electro plater and gilder, 5 Union lane; house: Ecclesall road
- Wilkinson James Henry, merchant, and agent to the Low Moor Company, 10 Arundel street; house: The Mount
- Wilkinson James, joiner, 36; house: 49 Spring street
- Wilkinson James, plasterer and colourer, 144 Devonshire street
- Wilkinson Mrs Jane, druggist, 18 Union street and 124 Westbar
- Wilkinson John, shopkeeper, Fir view, Walkley
- Wilkinson John, grinder and beerhouse, 149 Matilda street
- Wilkinson John, victualler, Hillsbro' Inn, Hill bridge
- Wilkinson John, (j.) Little Sheffield
- Wilkinson Jonathan, (j.) 30 Silver street
- Wilkinson John & Joseph, (W. & Sons;) house: Grimesthorpe
- Wilkinson John Slater, butcher, 7 Pinfold street ; house: 3 Smith street
- Wilkinson John, scale cutter, and Hannah, dressmaker, 92 Wicker
- Wilkinson Jonathan, gas engineer and manufacturer of improved gas and heating apparatus, Grimesthorpe
- Wilkinson Joseph, watchmaker and jeweller, 77 South street
- Wilkinson Joseph, hosier, 41 South street, Park
- Wilkinson Joshua, furniture broker, 155 West street
- Wilkinson Paul, warehouseman, 7 Henry street, Park
- Wilkinson Thomas & Son, fine scissor, shear, razor, &c. manufacturers, (scissor manufacturers to her Majesty & cutlers to H.R.H. Prince Albert,) 17 New Church street
- Wilkinson Thomas, flour dealer, 41 Trippet lane
- Wilkinson Thomas, hairdresser, &c. 167 South street
- Wilkinson Thomas clerk, 159 South street, Park
- Wilkinson Thomas springmoor, Barratt's fd
- Wilkinson Walter, scissor & shear manufacturer, yard: 32 Union lane; house: 250 Rockingham street
- Wilkinson Rev. William incumbent of Trinity Church, Nursery street; house: Rock street
- Wilkinson William & Sons, sheep shear, shoeknife, &c. manufacturers, Grimesthorpe
- Wilkinson William & Co. sheep & garden shear, &c. manufacturers, 17 Backfields
- Wilks George, bricklayer and shopkeeper, 37 Hawley croft
- Wilks Henry, hosiery dealer and mark maker, 6 Pond street
- Wilks John (and Mary, dressmaker,) 25 Cross Chapel street
- Wilks Joseph ironmonger, whitesmith, & iron gate, palisade, chain, agricultural machine, &c. manufacturer, 42 Furnival road, Corn Exchange
- Wilks Joseph, jun. whitesmith; house: Intake road
- Wilks Samuel, beerhouse, 2 Cross Chapel street
- Willey Charles, spring and table knife manufacturer, 47 Chester street
- Willey Elizabeth, shopkeeper, 12 Union buildings
- Willey Ethen, type caster, Fir view, Walkley
- Willey George Collisson, draper; house: 83 Occupation road
- Willey John, shopkeeper, and Hannah S. milliner, 111 South street, Park
- Willey, Judd & Co. linen & woollen drapers, silk mercers, hosiers, lacemen, and smock frock and shirt manufacturers, 65 Market place
- Willey Thomas and John, gentlemen, 267 Glossop road
- Williams Benjamin, rolling mill foreman, 80 Wicker
- Williams John, spirit mert & victualler, Mulberry Tavern, 15 Mulberry street
- Williams Thomas, brass founder, (j.) 25 Suffolk road
- Williams William dealer in china and fancy goods, 25 New market
- Williamson Charles, tableknife manufacturer, 34 Charlotte street
- Williamson Edward, shopkeeper, 20 Union buildings
- Williamson Edwin, clerk, Spring terrace, Glossop road
- Williamson Harriet, dressmaker, 97 Hoyle street
- Williamson Joseph, (j.) New George street
- Williamson Jonathan, diesinker & press cutter, court 41 Westbar
- Williamson Joseph spade & shovel manufacturer, 8 Union lane; house: Duke street
- Williamson Mrs Mary, dressmaker, 133 Fitzwilliam street
- Williamson Mr Samuel, Burngreave road
- Williamson William (j.) 271 Allen street
- Willis George, beerhouse, Cherrytree hill
- Willis William shoemaker and leather dealer, 192 West street
- Wilmer James, surgeon, Ivy cottage, Highfield
- Willett William proprietor of the Sheffield Times, (Sat.) 24 High street; house: Worksop
- Wills Mrs. Ellen, and hiss Ann, dressmaker, 47 Regent street
- Wilman Ann, shopkeeper, 35 Dun street
- Wilson Miss Ann, Brightfield
- Wilson Ann, dressmaker, 257 Shales moor
- Wilson Benjamin, rolling mill manager, 48 Occupation road
- Wilson Benjamin, wheelwright and joiner, Broomhill
- Wilson Benjamin, coachman, 10 St Philip's road, Brook hill
- Wilson Charles, currier, and boot and shoe maker, 38 Broad street, Park
- Wilson Charles, rag, bone, and smallware dealer, 82 Trippet lane
- Wilson Christopher, shoemaker 31 Pinstone street
- Wilson and Co, snuff manufacturers, Sharrow mills
- Wilson David, confectioner and baker, 26 Union street
- Wilson Edmund Skidmore, watchmaker, 19 New mkt; house: Hanover street
- Wilson Edward, clerk, Burngreave road
- Wilson Miss Elizabeth, Broomgrove terrace
- Wilson Edward, chemist, druggist & dentist, Brunswick House, Little Sheffield
- Wilson Frederick William solicitor, 2 Surrey street ; house: The Mount
- Wilson & Frith, shoe, butcher, cook, & palette knife manufacturers, 47 Chester street
- Wilson George, saw, &c. manufacturer, (Groves and Sons;) house: Upperthorpe
- Wilson George tobacco and snuff manufacturer, 19 High street; house: Sharrow mills
- Wilson George stock and share broker, 6 George street; house: Collegiate crescent
- Wilson George, cowkeeper, 4th court, Headford street
- Wilson George, shoemaker, 97 Granville street
- Wilson George Wright, architect, and surveyor, 20 George street; house: William square
- Wilson George engraver, yard 1 New Church street; house: Heeley
- Wilson, Hawksworth, Moss, and Ellison, merchants and file, saw, steel, &c. manufacturers, Arundel Works, 1 Arundel lane; and tilters, rollers, &c. Beeley Works
- Wilson Henry, snuff manufacturer, (Joseph & Henry;) house: Westbrook
- Wilson Mr James, 69 Hollis croft
- Wilson John, (j) Little Sheffield
- Wilson James, solicitor, (Wilson & Younge,) and law clerk to the Cutlers' Company, 11 East parade; house: Highfield House
- Wilson John, ironmonger, whitesmith, gas fitter, tinner and brazier, and iron gate, railing, &c. manufacturer, 50 Fargate
- Wilson John, gun and pistol maker, 7 Coulston street
- Wilson John, saddler and harness maker, 87 West street
- Wilson John, tableknife manufacturer, & victualler, Sportsman's Inn, 26 Coalpit lane
- Wilson John, gardener and seedsman, 156 Portobello street
- Wilson John, cowkpr. yard 144 West street
- Wilson John, shopkeeper, 159 Edward street
- Wilson John, diesinker, 23 Coalpit lane
- Wilson John, (j.) 128 Fitzwilliam street
- Wilson John, perfumer and hairdresser, 47 Snighill
- Wilson John (and Jane, straw hat maker,) 25 Hereford street
- Wilson John & Son, shoe, butcher, bread, cook, palette, putty, and farriers' knife, butchers' steel, &c. manufrs. 30 Sycamore street; and tilters, &c. Loxley Glass Tilt;
- Wilson Jonathan, wheelwright, Now Haymkt; house: 129 South street, Park
- Wilson Joseph & Henry, snuff manufacturers, Westbrook mill, Sharrow head
- Wilson Joseph, snuff manufacturer; house: Clifford, Sharrow moor
- Wilson Joseph, toll collector, Fulwood bar, Broomhill
- Wilson Joseph & Co. saw, &c. manufacturers, 140 Rockingham lane; house: 145 Fitzwilliam St
- Wilson Joseph Bousfield, clerk, 7 Shrewsbury road
- Wilson Joshua, hair seating & curled hair manufacturer, 34 Sycamore street
- Wilson Knowlton, surgeon, 209 Bath buildings, Glossop road
- Wilson, Lottimer, & Co. drapers, tailors, & hatters, 15 Norfolk street
- Wilson Mrs Mary (John & Son,) Oakholme, Endcliffe vale
- Wilson Matthew, brewery manager, 60 Blast lane
- Wilson Peter, brass turner, 42 Newcastle street
- Wilson Peter, victualler, White Horse, 18 Effingham street
- Wilson Robert, wood steward to Duke of Norfolk, Crabtree
- Wilson Robert, shopkeeper, 61 Pond street
- Wilson Mary, milliner, 46 Bridge street
- Wilson & Robinson, engineers, ironfounders, and steel converters, Eagle Foundry, Norwich street, Park
- Wilson Sam]. brace and bit maker, court: 4 Trippet lane; house: 10 Bennett lane
- Wilson Samuel, victualler, Barleycorn, 38 Coalpit lane
- Wilson Mrs Sarah, 64 Suffolk road
- Wilson Samuel, (j.) Club gardens
- Wilson Sarah, shopkeeper, 61 Wicker
- Wilson Sarah, dressmaker, Hartshead
- Wilson Thomas merchant & manufacturer, (John & Son) ; house: Oakholme, Endcliffe vale
- Wilson Thomas, architect, 195 Shrewsbury bank
- Wilson Thomas rag dealer & white metal ware manufctr, 91 Tenter street
- Wilson Thomas soda water & ginger beer manufacturer, 116 Rockingham street
- Wilson Thomas, baker and confectioner, 38 Chapel street
- Wilson Thomas, tailor (W., Lottimer, & Co.) ; house: 15 Norfolk street
- Wilson Thomas, grocer and flour dealer, 52 South street
- Wilson Thomas & Co. ironmasters, and steel converters and refiners, Kilnhurst Forge and 47 Queen street (James Allen, agent)
- Wilson Thos, & Co. ironmongers & wire & metal dealers, 1 Wicker, and edgetool manufacturers, 26 Nursery lane
- Wilson Thomas, ironfounder, &c.; house: Belmonte
- Wilson William ironfounder, &c. (W. & Robinson) ; house: 19 Talbot street
- Wilson William snuff manufacturer (Wilson & Co.) ; house: Whiteley wood
- Wilson William surgeon dentist, 25 Eldon street
- Wilson Mr William 183 Broomhall street
- Wilson William shopkeeper, 19 Cumberland street
- Wilson William shopkeeper and victualler, Hawthorne Tree, Park hill lane
- Wilson William bone cutter, combmaker, brushmakers' engine manufacturer, and beerhouse, 24 Westbar green
- Wilson William foreman, Sheaf garden street
- Wilson William potato dealer, Little Sheffield
- Wilson William pocket comb maker, Bramall lane
- Wilson Wright, surgeon, 16 Dixon lane
- Wilson and Younge, solicitors, 11 East parade
- Wilton Jonathan shawl, bonnet, & drapery warehs. 1 Church street; house: 20 Eyre street
- Winder John Hatthronthwaite, merchant, and steel, file, anvil, &c. manufacturer, Royds Works
- Windle Mr Joseph, East view
- Windle Mr Samuel, 153 Brook place
- Windle Joseph, springknife manufacturer, court 26 Smithfield
- Winfrow Matthew, shopkeeper, 62 Holly street
- Wing George, wood carver and turner, 4 Burgess street
- Wing George, jun. 12 New Church street
- Wing James,, joiner and builder, Granville street ; house: 48 Norwich street
- Wing John, file manufacturer (W. & Wharton) ; house: Brook street
- Wing Michael & Joseph, file and steel manufacturers, 65 Jericho street
- Wing Samuel, file manufacturer (W. & Wharton); house: 7 Belfield terrace
- Wing Thomas file manfctr. (M. & J) ; house: Spring cottage, Crookes moor
- Wing Thomas, grocer and flour dealer, 30 Netherthorpe place
- Wing & Wharton, file & steel manufacturers, Brook Works, Brook street
- Wing Mr William 40 Hollis croft
- Wing William turner, 13 New street
- Wingfield Mrs Catherine, straw hat maker, 52 Trafalgar street
- Wingfield Charles, cab owner, 140 Rockingham street
- Wingfield Charles, jun. butcher, 24 St Philip's road, Brookhill
- Wingfield James, blade forger, 115 Broomhall street
- Wingfield James scale cutter, & Elizabeth, milliner, 139 Gibraltar street
- Wingfield Mrs Elizabeth, 11 Hanover sq
- Wingfield William (j.) 77 Thomas street
- Wingfield John, merchant and manufacturer; house: 151 Solly street
- Wingfield, Rowbotham, & Co. merchants, & table & spring knife, razor, file, & steel manufacturers, 82 Tenter street; & saw manufacturers, 82 Arundel lane
- Winks Benjamin & Sons, razor & tableknife manufactrs. 55 Earl street
- Winter Edward, springknife manufctr. Balm green ; house: 37 Smith street
- Winter .lames, springknife manufacturer, 24 Furnace hill
- Winter John, scissor manufacturer, 51 Broad street, Park
- Winter Peter, shoemaker, 38 Hollis croft
- Winter Richard, 78 Edward street
- Winter Robert, scissor manufacturer, 9 Copper street
- Winter William joiner, Infirmary gardens
- Winterbottom Emma, shopkeeper, 38 Pond street
- Winterbottom John, (j.) Bishop street
- Winterbottom Joseph, letter carrier, & Alexander, bronzer, Louisiana place
- Winterbottom Samuel, bone haft and scale cutter, 22 Little Pond street
- Winterbottom Thomas, earthenware dealer, 139 South street, Park
- Winterburn bliss Elizabeth, lodge keeper, Botanic gardens
- Wiseham Francis, bookkeeper, 26 Wellington street
- Witheford Benjamin boot & shoe maker, confectioner, & letter car. Spring terrace, Glossop road
- Withers Benjamin, Esq. Clarkehouse road
- Witty Rev John Francis incumbent of Carver street District; house: William street
- Wolf Frederick, pork butcher, 20 Castle street
- Wolstenholme Alfred, academy, 52 Furnival street; house: 94 Arundel street
- Wolstenholme Alfred Ebenezer collector, 22 George street; house: 13 New Church street
- Wolstenholme George shopkeeper, 89 Porter street
- Wolstenholme James shoemkr. 4 Smithfield
- Wolstenholme Joseph, manufacturer of Britannia metal, British plate, and electro-plated goods, 31 Broad street, Park
- Wolstenholme Joseph, file manufacturer, 116 Broad lane
- Wolstenholme Joseph jun. tableknife manufacturer, 116 Broad lane; house: 6 Brocco street
- Wolstenholme Thomas baker & confectr. 120 West street & 16 South street
- Wood Benjamin, cooper and packing case maker, 33 Lee croft
- Wood Benjamin and Son, fine springknife manufacturer, Love street
- Wood Benjamin sen.; house: Bridge Inn yard,
- Wood Benj; jun.; house: Park wood spring
- Wood Brothers (James and Benjamin) boiler, copper pan, &c. makers, and whitesmiths, 137 Duke street, Park
- Wood Charles, tobacco & musical instrument dealer, 25 Division street
- Wood Daniel, edgetool manufacturer (Reaney & W.) ; house: 3 Talbot street
- Wood George, boot and shoe maker, 24 Cumberland street
- Wood George Augustus, butcher, 53 Watery street
- Wood Henry soap, vinegar, hop, &c. merchant, 95 Fargate; house: Gloucester street
- Wood Hugh, surgeon, 6 Norfolk row
- Wood Jabez Holmes, cashier, Ecclesall road
- Wood James boiler maker, ; house: 114 High street, Park
- Wood James (j.) 60 Hermitage street
- Wood John, gent. 45 Howard street
- Wood John, (j) 139 Rockingham street
- Wood Jonathan fruiterer & herring merchant, 40 New mkt.; house: 58 Leicester street
- Wood John & William boiler makers, Blast lane; house: 5 & 27 Talbot street
- Wood John, shopkeeper, 33 Backfields
- Wood John, (j.) Bennett lane
- Wood Jonathan, ironfounder and stove grate manufacturer, 15 Millsands
- Wood Rev Joseph (Wes.) 38 Rock street
- Wood Joseph shopman, 2 Monmouth street
- Wood Joseph Francis, traveller, Adelaide place
- Wood Joseph shopkeeper, 57 St Philip's road, Portmahon.
- Wood John, Backfields
- Wood Richard, razorsmith, yard 1, Nursery street
- Wood Peter, Ecclesall road
- Wood Richard, butcher, 149 Arundel street
- Wood Robert, dyer, 20 Wicker
- Wood and Rollett, mark makers, &c. court 3 Campo lane
- Wood Mr Samuel, 99 Wentworth terrace
- Wood Samuel, clerk, Sarah street
- Wood Samuel shopkeeper, 3 Cross Smithfield
- Wood Sus. school, Bramall lane
- Wood Thomas brickmaker & victualler, Wentworth House, 18 Wentworth street
- Wood Thomas auctioneer, 43 Queen street
- Wood Thomas shopkeeper, 4 Watson walk
- Wood Thomas beerhouse, Hillfoot
- Wood Thomas, shopkeeper, Hanover street
- Wood Thomas, white and locksmith, 14 Bow street
- Wood William grocer and flour dealer, 23 Bridgehouses
- Wood William mark maker ; house: 295 Beet street
- Wood William etcher and gilder, 38 Trafalgar street ; house: 20 Wicker
- Wood William, shoemaker, t36 Pond street
- Wood William 61 Rockingham street
- Wood William boiler maker ; house: 5 Talbot street
- Wood William (j.) Hereford street
- Woodcock George, butcher, 2 Chapel street, Bridgehouses
- Woodcock Henry, metalsmith, Derbyshire terrace, Ecclesall road
- Woodcock James, optician, Charles lane ; house: 45 Eyre street
- Woodcock Jonathan victualler, Fox & Duck, Pye bank
- Woodcock Jonathan jun. Woodside
- Woodcock Joseph, brush manufacturer, &c. (Samuel & Sons) ; house: 14 Norfolk street
- Woodcock Mrs Mary, Highfield
- Woodcock Mary Ann, dressmaker, 12 West John street
- Woodcock Melling, spirit merchant & victualler, Castle Inn, 46 Snighill
- Woodcock Richard, butcher, 6 Duke street, Park, and 87 Bernard street
- Woodcock Robert, shoemaker and shopkeeper, 54 Carver street
- Woodcock Samuel and Sons, brush manufacturers, and bristle importers, 38 Change alley ; and timber merchants, Pond hill
- Woodcock Thomas, springknife manufacturer & shopkeeper, 90 High street, Park
- Woodcock William scripture reader, 9 Talbot street
- Woodcroft Mr John, Bennett Grange, Upper Hallam
- Woodhead George, table and spring knife manufacturer, 36 Howard street
- Woodhead George butcher, 104 Fitzwilliam street
- Woodhead George grinder, 64 Russell street
- Woodhead Henry, cowkeeper, Pitsmoor
- Woodhead George grinder, Russell street
- Woodhead John, railway clerk, 3 Shrewsbury road
- Woodhead John, butcher, 1 Headford street, Broomhall street
- Woodhead Joseph, joiner and builder, 9 Wentworth street
- Woodhead Richard, silversmith, 158 Fitzwilliam street
- Woodhead Sarah, victualler, King's Head Hotel, 3 Change alley
- Woodhead William Wright, solicitor, 16 Change alley; house: Psalter lane
- Woodhouse Charles, mason, 14 Coalpit lane
- Woodhouse George wood turner, yard: 93 Fargate ; house: 168 Fitzwilliam street
- Woodhouse James merchant & tableknife, razor, &c. manufacturer, 175 Rockingham street
- Woodhouse James Reuben. traveller, Ecclesall road
- Woodhouse John, shoemkr. 60 Allen street
- Woodhouse John, (j.) Blast lane
- Woodhouse Jonathan grocer & tea dealer, 12 Wicker
- Woodhouse William (j.) Whiteley wood
- Woodhouse Mrs Mary, Springfield place, Glossop road
- Woodruff James, draper's assistant, Spring lane
- Woodward Elizabeth, tobacconist, 86 Burgess street, Union street
- Woodward John, victualler, Rose and Crown, 21 Paternoster row
- Woodward Joshua, paper maker, 22 Stanley street
- Woodward and Lockwood, wood and ivory turners and tea-pot handle manufacturers, court 62 Orchard street
- Woodward Mary, boot and shoe maker, 18 Workhouse croft
- Woodward Samuel, turner, (W. and Lockwood;) house: 9 Division street
- Woodward Mr Thomas 74 Leadmill road
- Woodward Mrs. 44 Leicester street
- Woodward Thomas, shopkeeper, 37 Smithfield
- Woof Charles, engineman, Lead mills
- Woofinden Alfred, horn presser, &c. 70 Bowden street; house: Gloucester street
- Woofinden Mrs Elizabeth, 19 Regent street
- Woofinden Verdon, Cross pool
- Woofinden Mr James, Gloucester street
- Woofinden George, Cross pool
- Woofinden Vincent, born presser and dealer, 72, house: 66 Wellington street
- Woolhouse Ann, shopkeeper, 83 Eyre lane
- Woolhouse Benjamin, (j.) Bishop street
- Woolhouse Booth John, saw, &c. manufacturer, (W. Brothers;) house: Wadsley
- Woolhouse Brothers, saw, machine knife, calico web, file, &c. manufacturers, 42 Carr lane
- Woolhouse Frederick, grocer, tea dealer, and hop, seed, and oil merchant, 29 Old Haymarket
- Woolhouse George, clerk, 63 Watery street
- Woolhouse John, (j) Blast lane
- Woolhouse George, cabinet maker and broker, 43 Westbar green
- Woolhouse Henry, shopkeeper, George street, Philadelphia
- Woolhouse Jonathan, springknife cutler, 277 Allen street
- Woolhouse Josepus Henry (j.) 27 Johnson street
- Woolhouse Joseph (j.) Club gardens
- Woolhouse Samuel, lancet maker, 63 Campo lane
- Woolhouse Thomas saw, &c. manufacturer, (W. Brothers,) 243 Allen street
- Woolhouse Thomas, shoe and butcher knife manufacturer, 21 Dun street
- Woolhouse William Henry poor rate collector, 8 St Philip's rd. Brook hill
- Woollam Mr George, top of Wilkinson Street
- Woollam Thomas, draper, and silk mercer, 26 Angel street
- Woollen Charles, clerk, 12 Fox street
- Woollen Charles, (j.) Matthew street
- Woollen George, earthenware dealer, &c. 27 Netherthorpe place
- Woollen George Hawke, miller & corn & flour dealer, 33 Church street, and Rivelin mill
- Woollen James wood haft turner and presser, 141 Matilda street
- Woollen John, victualler, Blue Boar, 26 Westbar
- Woollen John and Matthew, bone haft and scale cutters, Love street
- Woollen John, bone cutter; house: 13 Radford street
- Woollen Jonathan, diesinker, and victualler, White Lion, Heeley
- Woollen Jonathan, bone haft and scale cutter, 127 Gibraltar street
- Woollin Mrs Sarah, Crookesmoor side
- Woolley James, tobacconist, 15 High street, and tobacco manufacturer, 13 Mulberry street; house: 107 Norfolk street
- Woolley Robert, traveller, Hermitage street
- Woolstoneholme Thomas temperance coffee house, 27 Waingate
- Woore John, cowkeeper, Sheldon street, Little Sheffield
- Wooton Mrs Martha, 84 Leadmil road
- Wordsworth Mrs Francis, Broomhall terrace, Ecclesall road
- Worrall, Hallam, & Co., needle, hackle, and gill pin manufacturers, wire drawers, &c. Needle Works, Attercliffe road
- Worrall William, house: 38 Hallcar terrace
- Worrall George, house: Dundee
- Worrall John, silversmith, and Sarah Ann, dressmaker, 3 Pinfold street
- Worrall Joseph, fruiterer, 16 Westbar
- Worrall Mrs E. 17 Bailey street
- Worsley John, shoemaker, 83 Duke street
- Worstenholme Thomas, schoolmaster, Workhouse, Kelham street
- Worth Henry joiner & bldr. 157 Rockingham street; house: Swiss place, Hanover street
- Worth Samuel, architect, surveyor, and valuer, 46 High street; house: Holme Hall, Newark
- Wortley David, mark maker, Newfoundland street; house: 45 Wentworth terrace
- Wortley John, traveller, 45 Wentworth terrace
- Wortley Joshua, ironmonger, (Gatley & W.;) house: 208 Brook hill
- Wostenholm & Ashmore, pawnbrokers and silversmiths, 69 South street
- Wostenholm George & Son, merchants, & razor, table, pen, & pocket knife, &c. manufacturers, Washington Works, Wellington street; house: Kenwood, Cherrytree hill
- Wostenholm Mrs Elizabeth hosier, Bridghouses; house: Netherthorpe street
- Wostenholm Henry razor, scissor, and springknife manufacturer, 269 Solly street
- Wostenholm John, razor manufacturer, court: 9 Meadow street; house: 3 Hoyle street
- Wostenholm John, beerhouse, New Thomas street, Bramall lane
- Wostenholm Thomas, pawnbroker, (W. & Ashmore ;) house: 69 South street
- Wragg Charles, grocer and flour dealer, 83 Broad lane
- Wragg George, cabinet maker, court: 22 Fargate
- Wragg Eliza, dressmaker, 1 Rock street
- Wragg Hannah, old clothes, &c. dealer, 30 Pinfold street
- Wragg Henry pen & pocket blade & surgical instrument maker, Balm green
- Wragg Henry, shopkeeper and springknife manufacturer, Lydgate
- Wragg James, grocer, Crookes
- Wragg Henry, (j.) Ecclesall road
- Wragg John, victualler, White Horse, 275 Solly street
- Wragg John, jun. springknife manufacturer, court 7; house: 275 Solly street
- Wragg John, fleam grinder, and victualler, Ball, 50 Lambert street
- Wragg John, joiner and shopkeeper, 69 Porter street
- Wragg John, cabinet maker, 8 Union lane ; house: 149 Broomhall street
- Wragg John, gardener, and victualler, Crabtree, 121 Scotland street
- Wragg John, cabinet maker, 149 Broomhall street
- Wragg John, (j.) Sheldon street
- Wragg John, shopkeeper, 25 Thomas street
- Wragg John, (j.) Bath street
- Wragg John and Sons, springknife manufacturers, 38 Furnace hill
- Wragg Jonathan, scale cutter, (j.) court 74 Edward street
- Wragg Sabina, dressmaker, 78 Wicker
- Wragg George (j.) Gatefield
- Wragg Samuel, farmer, Crookes
- Wragg Samuel, (j.) Club gardens
- Wragg Samuel springknife manufacturer, Marple's yard: Brocco street; house: Siddall street
- Wragg Samuel Chpr. springknife manufacturer, 40 Furnace hill
- Wragg Sarah, upholsterer, 123 Devonshire street
- Wragg S. A. bonnet maker, 62 Edward street
- Wragg Thomas, beerhouse, Manor
- Wragg William (j.) Crookesmoor
- Wragg William razorsmith, 7 Grindlegate
- Wragg William (j.) 47 Oborne street
- Wragg William Henry, springknife manufacturer ; house: 40 Leicester street
- Wragg William forger, 17 Dorset street
- Wragg William grinder, 131 Fitzwilliam street
- Wrangham Henry, clerk, 145 West street
- Wrangham Bartlett & Co., steel converters and refiners, Britannia Steel Works, 34 Holly street; house: Clough place
- Wratham Robert, farmer, and Miss, school, Lydgate
- Wreaks Miss Ellen, postmistress, Market place ; house: 255 Glossop road
- Wreaks George Daul. chemist and druggist, 3 Angel street; house: 33 Wilkinson street
- Wreaks John, victualler, Crown, 31 Grindlegate
- Wreaks John, assistant secretary Sheffield Fire Office; house: Highfield
- Wrigglesworth William file manager ; house: Carter Knowle
- Wright Alfred, wood turner, (j.) Highfield
- Wright Benjamin, cabinet maker, 14 Duke street
- Wright Brothers, (John & Joseph Robert,) pawnbrokers, silversmiths, &c. 52 and 54 Westbar, and 47 Broad lane
- Wright Duncan McDonnell, cut nail manufacturer, yard 4 Trafalgar street
- Wright Edward, managing hatter, 57 Market place
- Wright Edward, etcher, Little Sheffield
- Wright Edwin (j.) Broad street
- Wright Mrs Elizabeth, Spring place
- Wright Edward (j.) Sheldon street
- Wright George, joiner and builder, court 3 Trafalgar street
- Wright George, cab and party carriage proprietor, 16 Change alley
- Wright George, shopkeeper, 247 Arundel street
- Wright George, springknife manufacturer, 4 Norfolk lane
- Wright Henry saw maker, Ecclesall road
- Wright George (j.) Fir view
- Wright Mrs Gertrude, pie maker, 43 Orchard street
- Wright James, shoemaker, 167 Young street
- Wright James, bricklayer and shopkeeper, 102 Granville street
- Wright James Farewell, surgeon, 8 Eyre street
- Wright James John, dispensing chemist and druggist, 15 Fargate
- Wright James Rhodes, shopkeeper, 54 Duke street, Park
- Wright Mrs Jane, and Miss Mary, dressmaker, 41 Regent street
- Wright John, pawnbroker, &c. (W. Brothers) ; house: 54 Westbar
- Wright John, steel busk, truss, skate, graining comb, shoe lift, machine spring, &c. manufacturer, New George street
- Wright John, victualler, Bay Horse, Pitsmoor
- Wright John, tailor, 5 Cheney sq
- Wright John, stamper, Granville street
- Wright John, shopkeeper, 100 Granville street
- Wright Jonathan tailor, 184 Fitzwilliam street
- Wright John & Mary Ann, asylum keepers, Workhouse, Kelham street
- Wright Joseph, butchers' and table steel manufacturer, 32; house: 35 Lambert street
- Wright Joseph Robert pawnbroker, &c. (W. Brothers) ; house: 47 Broad lane
- Wright Mark, springknife manufacturer, 51 Trippet lane and Bowden lane
- Wright Mary shopkeeper, 10 Moor street
- Wright Luke, shoemaker, 21 Trinity street
- Wright Rev. Peter, academy, Victoria street, Portobello ; house: Endcliffe crescent
- Wright Ralph, comb maker, 16 Jessop street
- Wright Robert, joiner and builder, Edmund street
- Wright Robert farmer, Cherrytree hill
- Wright Thomas, (j.) 66 Duke street
- Wright Samuel, shoemaker, 167 Young street
- Wright Thomas, pawnbroker; house: Prospect place, Crookes moor
- Wright Thomas, saw, steel busk, and skate manufacturer, Highfield
- Wright Thomas James, grocer, &c. 13 Waingate
- Wright Thomas Scamadine, coal agent, Canal wharf, and corn manufacturer, 36 Holly street factor, 65 Occupation road
- Wright William plumber, glazier, gas fitter, and beer machine, &c.
- Wright William farmer, Upper Edge
- Wright William (j.) New George street
- Wright William clerk, 51 Bridge street
- Wright William painter, 247 Rockingham street
- Wright William plumber and glazier, 38 Westbar
- Wright William wood turner, Park wheel, Sheaf street; house: Bidge street
- Wrighton & Marshall, mark makers, Gas yard, 1 Bow street
- Wrighton Thomas, mark maker; house: Leicester street
- Wrigley Charles J. day and boarding school, Howard hill, Steel bank
- Wrigley Edward, shopkeeper, 5 Bowling green street
- Wrigley William file cutter, 25 Birkendale view
- Wroe Joseph Charles, victualler, Rawson's Arms, 85 Tenter street
- Wroe Sarah Jane, shopkeeper, 47 Lambert street
- Wroot Israel, pawnbroker and salesman, 12 Union street
- Wroot John, springknife manufacturer, Cherrytree yard
- Wynn Alfred & Edward, comb manufacturers, 87 Eyre street
- Wynn Edward, comb manufacturer ; house: 201 St Mary's road
- Wynn William scissor manufacturer, 37 Spring street ; house: Chapel street
- Wynn William brickmaker, 33 Belfield street
- Wynn Mr William 37 St Philip's road
- Yandell Martin, working jeweller, yard 33 High street
- Yates James grocer and flour dealer, Glossop road, top of Spring lane
- Yates Mr Joshua, 35 Howard street
- Yates John, clerk, 52 Talbot street
- Yeardley George grocer, flour dealer, & tobacconist, 260 Shales moor
- Yeardley Joseph, furniture broker, Infirmary road
- Yeardley Joseph, victualler, Sportsman's Inn, Pitsmoor
- Yeardley William shoemaker, Crookes
- Yeardley Thomas (j.) 105 Thomas street
- Yeomans James, master of Ecclesall Union Workhouse
- Yeomans Mrs James, 46 ; and Richard, clerk, 48 Hallcar terrace
- Yeomans John & Co., merchants and tableknife manufacturers, 79 Arundel street; house: Beech hill
- Yeomans John, jun. solicitor, (Hoole & Y.) ; house: Upperthorpe
- Yeomans Richard manufacturer, (Taylor, Y. & Shaw) ; house: Throstle grove, Pitsmoor
- Yewdall Joshua, toll collector, Owlerton bar
- Youdan Samuel, mason and bricklayer, 164 Broomhall street
- Youdan Thomas, beerhouse, Surrey Music Hall, 66 Westbar
- Youle Charles, razor manufacturer, (Rawson & Y.) ; house: 32 Carver street
- Youle Henry, butcher, 11 Shambles ; house: Lambhill
- Youle John, wine and spirit merchant, 1 Spring street, and victualler, Fitzwilliam Hotel, 55 Broomhall street
- Youle William confectioner and baker, 22 Westbar
- Youle William springknife and surgical instrument manufacturer, 21 Orange street
- Young Alfred, shoemaker, 9 Canning street
- Young Henry, silver buffer, &c. 150 Granville street
- Young Jas chairmaker, 80 Trippet lane
- Young Benjamin shopkeeper, 156 Pond street
- Young William engine driver, 30 Stanley street
- Younge Charles Frederick, gentleman, 50 St George's square
- Younge Charlotte, beerhouse and shopkeeper, 176 Broomhall street
- Younge George & William, Esqrs. offices, Prior court, 52 High street
- Younge George, Esq., Sheaf House, Bramall lane
- Younge James, house painter, 126 Carver street
- Younge Mrs., Burngreave road
- Younge Robert wine & spirit merchant &c. (Samuel & Co.) ; house: Greystones
- Younge Samuel, solicitor (Wilson & Younge) ; house: Lower Edge
- Younge Samuel & Co. wine, spirit, and porter merchants, 3 Old Haymarket; and silver and metal rollers, Rowlee, Clough bank
- Younge William Esq., Endcliffe terrace
- Younger John, whitewasher and colourer, Plum street, Water street
- Zell William letter carrier, 143 Portmahon
Data transcribed from:
Whites Directory of Sheffield 1852
Transcribed by
Colin Hinson ©2003
This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal
use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2024